KudoZ home » English to German » Science

Chemical formulas

German translation: 3,5-Dichlor-N-(3-chlor-1-ethyl-1-methyl-2-oxopropyl)-4-methylbenzamid,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chemical formulas
German translation:3,5-Dichlor-N-(3-chlor-1-ethyl-1-methyl-2-oxopropyl)-4-methylbenzamid,
Entered by: peter zalupsky

07:05 Mar 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / Chemical name of products
English term or phrase: Chemical formulas
Hello,

Who can help me with the translation into German of:

3,5-Dichloro-N-(3-chloro-1-ethyl-1methyl-2-oxopropyl)-4-methylbenzamide AND

2-cyano-N[ethylamino)carbonyl-2-(methyoxylmino)acetamide (CAS)

When translating into German, do I use the CAS or the IUPAC name for the product?

I wanted to escape chemistry, physics,... and became a translator... and today I stumbled over this... :)

Thanks a lot in advance.
Best regards,
Christine
Christine Witzmann
United States
3,5-Dichlor-N-(3-chlor-1-ethyl-1-methyl-2-oxopropyl)-4-methylbenzamid,
Explanation:
und
2-cyano-N-[ethylamino)carbonyl]-2-(methyloxyamino)acetamid

The second formula is misspelled, the name is my guess.
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
Dear Mr. Zalupsky,

Thank you very much for your help. I really appreciated it!

Have a nice day!
Best regards from Alaska,
Christine Witzmann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23,5-Dichlor-N-(3-chlor-1-ethyl-1-methyl-2-oxopropyl)-4-methylbenzamid,
peter zalupsky
4Zoxamid
Helga Klinger-Groier


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3,5-Dichlor-N-(3-chlor-1-ethyl-1-methyl-2-oxopropyl)-4-methylbenzamid,


Explanation:
und
2-cyano-N-[ethylamino)carbonyl]-2-(methyloxyamino)acetamid

The second formula is misspelled, the name is my guess.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293
Grading comment
Dear Mr. Zalupsky,

Thank you very much for your help. I really appreciated it!

Have a nice day!
Best regards from Alaska,
Christine Witzmann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  lisa23: 2nd: 2-Cyan-N-((ethylamino)carbonyl)-2-(methoxImino)acetamid, link:http://www.siegfried-agro.ch/pdf/smb/daconilcombidf_d.pdf
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zoxamid


Explanation:
Es handelt es sich wahrscheinlich um den Wirkstoff Zoxamid (Pflanzenschutzmittel) (siehe Referenzen)
Die zweite Formel konnte ich nicht eruieren, aber hier scheint sich meiner Meinung nach tatsächlich ein Fehler eingeschlichen zu haben ("methyoxlmino"?)



    Reference: http://www.blw.admin.ch/pflanzenschutzverz/pb_w1404_d.html
Helga Klinger-Groier
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18