KudoZ home » English to German » Science

tungstate

German translation: Wolframsäuresalz, Wolframat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tungstate
German translation:Wolframsäuresalz, Wolframat
Entered by: eiben

11:34 May 26, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: tungstate
It is a word in a title of a paper: Modulation of glucose transporters in rat diaphragm by sodium tungstate
Raija Boll
Wolframsäuresalz, Wolframat
Explanation:
Tungsten is in German Wolfram.Tungstate is Wolframsäuresalz or Wolframat.
Sodium in German "Natrium".
Selected response from:

eiben
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Wolframsäuresalz, Wolframateiben
4Wolframat
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wolframsäuresalz, Wolframat


Explanation:
Tungsten is in German Wolfram.Tungstate is Wolframsäuresalz or Wolframat.
Sodium in German "Natrium".

eiben
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
4 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Sven Petersson: Natriumwolframat, Na2WO4.2H2O
5 mins
  -> Danke

agree  EdithK
47 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Evi6
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wolframat


Explanation:
Natriumwolframat

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724