KudoZ home » English to German » Science

higher order structure

German translation: Chromatinstruktur höherer Ordnung


08:47 Jul 6, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / DNA, genetic engingeering
English term or phrase: higher order structure
The introduction on DNA into the genome must affect de 3-D structure of the higher order chromatin structure.
Ganz einfach: ... muss die kompolizierte dreidimensionale Struktur des Chromatins beeinflussen.
Oder bezeichnet "higher order" etwas Bestimmtes?
ibz
German translation:Chromatinstruktur höherer Ordnung
Explanation:
Viele Hits:
http://www.uni-leipzig.de/~genetics/SemiChro.htm
Woodcock CL, Dimitrov S: Higher-order structure of chromatin and chromosomes. Curr Opin Genet Dev. 2001 Apr;11(2):130-5. Review.
(Chromosomen und die Chromatinstruktur höherer Ordnung)
http://www.biologie.hu-berlin.de/studenten/vorl_kurse/KVVSS0...
Readout und strukturelle Modifikationen der DNA; Verpackung der DNA: Nukleosomen, Chromatinstruktur höherer Ordnung; Replikation von Chromatin; Chromatinmodifikation: Histonmodifikation, Chromatinremodelling
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke auch für die vielen Referenzen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I concur with Edith
Ursula Peter-Czichi
3Überstruktur, Struktur höherer Ordnung/EbeneUta Moerschell
3Chromatinstruktur höherer Ordnung
Ivo Lang
2Struktur höherer Ordnung
EdithK
1höhere Struktur
Hermann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Struktur höherer Ordnung


Explanation:
steht so unter dem Stichwort Biochemie (higher order interaction)in
Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft Forstbau Gartenwirtschaft

Ich kann nicht beurteilen, ob dies so stimmt.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
höhere Struktur


Explanation:
3D = tertiäre Struktur ??

Bin kein Experte!


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:OBSELK-fM6EJ:www.physik....
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chromatinstruktur höherer Ordnung


Explanation:
Viele Hits:
http://www.uni-leipzig.de/~genetics/SemiChro.htm
Woodcock CL, Dimitrov S: Higher-order structure of chromatin and chromosomes. Curr Opin Genet Dev. 2001 Apr;11(2):130-5. Review.
(Chromosomen und die Chromatinstruktur höherer Ordnung)
http://www.biologie.hu-berlin.de/studenten/vorl_kurse/KVVSS0...
Readout und strukturelle Modifikationen der DNA; Verpackung der DNA: Nukleosomen, Chromatinstruktur höherer Ordnung; Replikation von Chromatin; Chromatinmodifikation: Histonmodifikation, Chromatinremodelling


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Danke auch für die vielen Referenzen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Ivo, das hatte ich aber schon lange vor Dir geschrieben.
55 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I concur with Edith


Explanation:
3-D structure and higher order structure are not equivalent. I did not just click the agree button because I like to add a popular publication that might help.

excerpt:
/quote /
The next level of gene regulation to be explored involves higher order control, which plant scientists currently know very little about. These higher order gene control systems appear to involve reversible modifications to both the DNA itself and the protein components of the chromosomes (the chromatin). The most interesting fact about this type of gene regulation is that the regulation is not encoded within the DNA sequence of the genes themselves and is not always heritable.
/ end quote /


    Reference: http://www.csrl.ars.usda.gov/Scientist_Spotlight/Jeff_Velten...
Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Überstruktur, Struktur höherer Ordnung/Ebene


Explanation:
Die erste Ebene einer DNA-Struktur ist die gedrehte Helix. Aber so ein DNA-Faden kann sehr lang sein, und kann sich zu weiteren dreidimensionalen Strukturen aufwickeln, wie z.B. die Chromosomen, die ja in einer bestimmten Art zusammengeknäulte DNA-Fäden sind.

Uta Moerschell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36