KudoZ home » English to German » Science

seadrill

German translation: Wellhornschnecke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seadrill (whelk)
German translation:Wellhornschnecke
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

02:24 Jul 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / marine biology
English term or phrase: seadrill
Predatory marine creature equipped with a drill which it uses to bore through the shells of its prey.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Wellhornschnecke
Explanation:
Maybe another name for whelk?

Whelk is a name applied to a number of marine carnivorous gastropoda, though it should be restricted to the species of Buccinum and Fusus. The common whelk of British waters is Buccinum undatum, called 'buckie' in Scotland, which burrows in mud and sand from low water to considerable depths. It is both used as bait and sent to the London market for food. The shell has few whorls, is spirally grooved and striated, and has the surface marked with oblique transverse undulations. Allied to Buccinum is the genus Fusus, including the forms called spindle-shells, red whelks, or roaring buckies, which have markedly fusiform shells. The dog-whelk is the common Purpura lapillus, abundant everywhere between tide-marks; and the name is also applied to species of Nassa, of which Nassa reticulata occurs between tide- marks in abundance.

Die Wellhornschnecke ist ein Fleischfresser. Sie lebt vorwiegend von Würmern, Krebsen, Muscheln und anderen Weichtieren. Schalen und Panzer ihrer Beutetiere bohrt sie mit der Radula an, um das Innere zu fressen. Die Wellhornschnecke orientiert sich besonders über den Geruchssinn. Dabei unterstützen sie Rezeptoren im Osphradium, einem Organ in der Mantelhöhle

http://www.weichtiere.at/Schnecken/meer/wellhorn.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2003-07-07 03:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Englisch wird die Wellhornschnecke als \"whelk\" bezeichnet. Die in englischen Texten als \"dogwhelk\" bezeichnetetn Schnecken sind aber keine Wellhorn, sondern Reusenschnecken, wie die Netzreusenschnecke (Hinia reticulata). Im amerikanischen Raum werden auch die dort ansässigen Kronen- und Birnenschnecken (Familie Melongenidae) als \"whelk\" bezeichnet. Mit der atlantischen Wellhornschnecke (Buccinum undatum) sind diese Schneckenarten jedoch nur weitläufig verwandt.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Great research. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Purpurschnecke/Stachelschnecke
Kim Metzger
3Wellhornschnecke
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wellhornschnecke


Explanation:
Maybe another name for whelk?

Whelk is a name applied to a number of marine carnivorous gastropoda, though it should be restricted to the species of Buccinum and Fusus. The common whelk of British waters is Buccinum undatum, called 'buckie' in Scotland, which burrows in mud and sand from low water to considerable depths. It is both used as bait and sent to the London market for food. The shell has few whorls, is spirally grooved and striated, and has the surface marked with oblique transverse undulations. Allied to Buccinum is the genus Fusus, including the forms called spindle-shells, red whelks, or roaring buckies, which have markedly fusiform shells. The dog-whelk is the common Purpura lapillus, abundant everywhere between tide-marks; and the name is also applied to species of Nassa, of which Nassa reticulata occurs between tide- marks in abundance.

Die Wellhornschnecke ist ein Fleischfresser. Sie lebt vorwiegend von Würmern, Krebsen, Muscheln und anderen Weichtieren. Schalen und Panzer ihrer Beutetiere bohrt sie mit der Radula an, um das Innere zu fressen. Die Wellhornschnecke orientiert sich besonders über den Geruchssinn. Dabei unterstützen sie Rezeptoren im Osphradium, einem Organ in der Mantelhöhle

http://www.weichtiere.at/Schnecken/meer/wellhorn.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2003-07-07 03:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Englisch wird die Wellhornschnecke als \"whelk\" bezeichnet. Die in englischen Texten als \"dogwhelk\" bezeichnetetn Schnecken sind aber keine Wellhorn, sondern Reusenschnecken, wie die Netzreusenschnecke (Hinia reticulata). Im amerikanischen Raum werden auch die dort ansässigen Kronen- und Birnenschnecken (Familie Melongenidae) als \"whelk\" bezeichnet. Mit der atlantischen Wellhornschnecke (Buccinum undatum) sind diese Schneckenarten jedoch nur weitläufig verwandt.



    Reference: http://octopus.gma.org/katahdin/tidepool.html
    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/B9F.HTM
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4322
Grading comment
Great research. Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Purpurschnecke/Stachelschnecke


Explanation:
Muricidae, the largest family among the marine snails, have extremely variable shells. All are active predators and tropical or semi-tropical in habitat. Most have radulas adapted for tearing flesh and capable of drilling. However, for most, chipping away the edges of a clam shell is preferred to boring. In borers, an accessory boring organ secretes a calcium chelating compound that softens a shell during the drilling process, like the naticids. Drilling is then carried out by the radula. The paralytic agent that the muricids use for killing is a neurotoxic mucus secretion of the hypobranchial gland.

http://nighthawk.tricity.wsu.edu/museum/ArcherdShellCollecti...

Murex shells - Muricidae – Stachelschnecken

Purpurschnecken – die Farbstoffquelle
Die in allen Weltmeeren verbreiteten Purpurschnecken gehören zur Familie der Leisten- oder Stachelschnecken
(Muricidae).
Angaben zu Purpurschnecken und zur Purpurherstellung finden sich bei Aristoteles und bei Plinius, den beiden
großen Naturhistorikern der Antike. In seiner Tierkunde beschreibt Aristoteles [1], wie die Purpurschnecken mit ihrem Rüssel „Vielfüßler“ (also Krebse) und Muscheln durchbohren.


Die Purpurschnecke
Trunculariopsis trunculus bevorzugt Aas. Zum Öffnen von Muscheln verwendet sie einen speziellen Zahn als „Büchsenöffner“.

Einige Arten wie Thais und Nucella
bohren ihre Beute, in der Regel Muscheln, mit der Radula an und fressen sie durch das Bohrloch leer.


    Reference: http://nighthawk.tricity.wsu.edu/museum/ArcherdShellCollecti...
    Reference: http://www.wiley-vch.de/vch/journals/2008/pdf/30_a.pdf
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598