KudoZ home » English to German » Science

supercoiled structure

German translation: supercoiled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supercoiled
German translation:supercoiled
Entered by: Monika Schiele

11:23 Jul 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science / DNA, Genetics
English term or phrase: supercoiled structure
Chromatin:
The axis (of the double helix) is coiled and coiled again to form a supercoiled or higher order coiled structure.
überspiralisierte / superspiralisierte Struktur?
ibz
supercoiled oder "entwunden"
Explanation:
see reference
Selected response from:

Monika Schiele
Belgium
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1supercoiled oder "entwunden"Monika Schiele
3mehrfach gewunden
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supercoiled oder "entwunden"


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://dcbwww.unibe.ch/studies/lecture_notes/erni/bciii/BE%5...
    Reference: http://manske.virtualave.net/genetik/vorlesung_ws99/teil1-3/...
Monika Schiele
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Stedman: von Wissenschaftlern wird eher supercoiled verwendet
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mehrfach gewunden


Explanation:

http://www.aerztezeitung.de/docs/2001/07/11/127a0902.asp

Es gibt mehrere Topoisomerase-Arten. Das bakterielle Enzym Topoisomerase II zum Beispiel - sie wird auch als Gyrase bezeichnet - spaltet die DNA und führt zusätzliche Windungen in den DNA-Doppelstrang ein. Die Topoisomerase I dagegen entspannt mehrfach gewundene DNA, die Superhelix, so daß ein entspannter DNA-Ring entsteht.


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489