KudoZ home » English to German » Science

wet tip reverse pipetting technique

German translation: reverses Pipettieren mit Voransaugen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet tip reverse pipetting technique
German translation:reverses Pipettieren mit Voransaugen
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

08:30 Jan 15, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: wet tip reverse pipetting technique
Context: dispensing of fluids.
"wet tip" reverse pipetting technique - is there a technical term in German? Thanks!
Verena Moser
reverses Pipettieren mit Voransaugen
Explanation:
Meines Erachtens bezieht sich "wet tip" auf das Voransaugen der Flüssigkeit, wobei beim Ablassen dieser etwas Flüssigkeit in der Pipette verbleibt. Siehe auch Link, Seite 16/17.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reverses Pipettieren mit Voransaugen
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3reverses Pipettieren
Cornelia Mayer


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reverses Pipettieren


Explanation:
www.exalpha.com/pdfs/X1272K.pdf

enthält eine Beschreibung des Vorgangs "wet pipetting"


    Reference: http://www.brand.de/images/download/ga/ga_tfp_e.pdf
Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reverses Pipettieren mit Voransaugen


Explanation:
Meines Erachtens bezieht sich "wet tip" auf das Voransaugen der Flüssigkeit, wobei beim Ablassen dieser etwas Flüssigkeit in der Pipette verbleibt. Siehe auch Link, Seite 16/17.


    Reference: http://www.brand.de/images/download/ga/ga_tfp_e.pdf
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1316