KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

Time out City Guide XXXX (some city)

German translation: Stadtführer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time out City Guide XXXX (some city)
German translation:Stadtführer
Entered by: xxxBrandis

09:05 Mar 4, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Time out City Guide XXXX (some city)
General Tourist information, explain - this is from a list on a touristic information website, there are many items like Weather Report, Train time-table information, sightseeing tours and time plan etc., similarly time out city guide.
xxxBrandis
Stadtführer
Explanation:
is what I'd suggest; and I don't think it's necessary to translate the "Time out", as I fancy this may be a trade name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-04 09:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(und was für eine Stadt!).
That looked like your own comment!!!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Time Out
Hermann
4StadtführerDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time out city guide xxxx (some city)
Stadtführer


Explanation:
is what I'd suggest; and I don't think it's necessary to translate the "Time out", as I fancy this may be a trade name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-04 09:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(und was für eine Stadt!).
That looked like your own comment!!!

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
time out city guide xxxx (some city)
Time Out


Explanation:
is the name of a magazine in London - maybe elsewhere too. With listings of events, etc.

"Time Out"-Stadtfuehrer

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skardo: Time Out Rome, TIme Out NY, ecc. ad nauseam.. it's worldwide
1 min

agree  Nicole Tata: definitely
11 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: that's it, their London office is just around the corner from where I work
16 mins

agree  Samira Goth: so it is!
25 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr

agree  Robert M Maier
2 hrs