KudoZ home » English to German » Science (general)

further eruption fun

German translation: explosiver Spaß / explosives Vergnügen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:further eruption fun
German translation:explosiver Spaß / explosives Vergnügen
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

09:55 Jul 6, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Science (general)
English term or phrase: further eruption fun
The eruption will result in bubbly fizzy liquid flowing from the ‘crater’ of the volcano. It is recommended that you place the volcano onto a protected surface or perhaps outdoors to avoid any mess or staining. Put a teaspoonful of baking soda into the eruption chamber and add a few drops of washing detergent and red paint so that it has the look of the real lava. Now slowly pour a teaspoonful of vinegar into the eruption chamber and watch the ‘eruption’ take place. You will see bubbly lava coming out from the volcano. It's awesome.You can continue adding vinegar until the baking soda has been fully dissolved. The bag of baking soda is for 1 to 2 times eruption fun. For further eruption fun, please get it from the kitchen with adult assistance.

Aus einem Vulkan-Set für Kinder.

Vukanausbruchs-Spaß oder Eruptions-Spaß hört sich blöde an. Mir fehlt heute jegliche Inspiration. Ideen?
Alexandra Collins
explosiver Spaß / explosives Vergnügen
Explanation:
faszinierende Eruptionen
Ich finde ja, das Ganze ist eine Riesenschweinerei ...
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Danke für die guten Ideen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3explosiver Spaß / explosives VergnügenBrigitteHilgner
3 +1Und wenn ihr von der Lava-Gaudi noch nicht genug habt,...
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Wenn ihr Lust auf noch mehr Vulkanausbrüche habt...
Ansgar Knirim


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explosiver Spaß / explosives Vergnügen


Explanation:
faszinierende Eruptionen
Ich finde ja, das Ganze ist eine Riesenschweinerei ...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke für die guten Ideen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ...plus faszinierende Vulkanausbrüche... Mit "Gaudi" ließe sich auch etwas machen...
25 mins
  -> Danke schön, Aniello.

agree  DDM: nette Lösung
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Daniel. Ich hoffe nur, dass die Mütter der lieben Kleinen das alles auch "nett" finden ... ;-)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Sonia. Schönes Wochenende!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Und wenn ihr von der Lava-Gaudi noch nicht genug habt,...


Explanation:
Gedanken sind frei...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23: finde ich als Bayerin super, ein bisschen frei vielleicht, gaudeamus igitur
20 mins
  -> Viva Bayern!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wenn ihr Lust auf noch mehr Vulkanausbrüche habt...


Explanation:


Ansgar Knirim
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman