KudoZ home » English to German » Science (general)

p.v.

German translation: Seite 5 (der Einleitung)


19:04 Mar 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
English term or phrase: p.v.
Ja, es ist peinlich, aber ich kenne mich mit den lateinischen Abkürzungen nicht aus. Ibid. ist klar. Aber was heißt "p.v."?

Die ganze Fußnote lautet nur: "Ibid., p. v."

Ein zerknirschtes Danke!
Andrea Bargenda
Germany
German translation:Seite 5 (der Einleitung)
Explanation:
Ich glaube, das könnte hier gemeint sein, da in Einleitungen Seitenzahlen oft mit römischen Ziffern angegeben werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-03-13 20:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unfpa.org/pds/all_facts.htm
9. United Nations. Department of Economic and Social Affairs/Population Division. 2005. World Population Prospects: The 2004 Revision, Highlights. New York: United Nations, p. vi. Web site: http://www.un.org/esa/population/publications/WPP2004/2004Hi...
10. Ibid.
11. Ibid. p. vii.
12. Ibid. p.vi.
13. Ibid. pp. vi, vii, viii.
Selected response from:

Sabine Voigt
United States
Grading comment
Definitely, yes. Manchmal sieht man die einfachsten Dinge nicht. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Seite 5 (der Einleitung)
Sabine Voigt
3 +1pagina versa/ previous page
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seite 5 (der Einleitung)


Explanation:
Ich glaube, das könnte hier gemeint sein, da in Einleitungen Seitenzahlen oft mit römischen Ziffern angegeben werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-03-13 20:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unfpa.org/pds/all_facts.htm
9. United Nations. Department of Economic and Social Affairs/Population Division. 2005. World Population Prospects: The 2004 Revision, Highlights. New York: United Nations, p. vi. Web site: http://www.un.org/esa/population/publications/WPP2004/2004Hi...
10. Ibid.
11. Ibid. p. vii.
12. Ibid. p.vi.
13. Ibid. pp. vi, vii, viii.


Sabine Voigt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Definitely, yes. Manchmal sieht man die einfachsten Dinge nicht. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dolmetscherin: I would guess so, too
35 mins

agree  David Moore: I think this is good.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagina versa/ previous page


Explanation:
This took some digging!
I found 2 references

pp. paginae pages of a book
r recto the page of a manuscript to be read first
v verso the reverse page of a manuscript, to be read after recto
vol. volumen volume

padrimariani.org/assets/pdf/en/Lumen_Marianorum.pdf

· p. v. — pagina versa, "zadní strana listu".
http://www.dejiny.nln.cz/Slov/zmazkr.html

Sabine's suggestion is very plausible as well - your context/other occurrences in the text will tell.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Moser
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

disagree  David Moore: Sorry, Johanna, but...If "v" refers to a manuscript, I don't really see that this can apply in the given context.
12 hrs