KudoZ home » English to German » Science (general)

sentient being

German translation: vernunftbegabtes Wesen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentient being
German translation:vernunftbegabtes Wesen

12:51 Feb 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Science (general) / Science Fiction
English term or phrase: sentient being
Sentient beings are often found in SF.
I am familiar with translations like 'empfindend' or 'empfindungsfähig'. What I am looking for is a really good idea. Often enough 'sentient' can be translated as 'intelligent', but sometimes these beings are less than intelligent, but not dumb either, so something between the two would be appreciated.
sealink
Germany
vernunftbegabtes Wesen
Explanation:
comes to my mind...
Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
The best solution. I think, I'll take that. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fühlende Wesen
Claudia Krysztofiak
4intelligentes Wesen
Terence Ajbro
3 +1empfindungsfähiges Wesen
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4sentierendes WesenT. Czibulyás
3empfindsames Wesen
ninarrow1
3vernunftbegabtes Wesen
Cornelia Mayer
2Gefühlswesen; GemütswesenDavid Moore


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intelligentes Wesen


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gefühlswesen; Gemütswesen


Explanation:
Either of these any help?

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empfindungsfähiges Wesen


Explanation:
What makes 'empfindend' or 'empfindungsfähig' a bad choice, then? Other choices like "wahrnehmungsfähig", "sensibel / fühlend" or - allowing for a Latinism - "sentient" come to my mind, but I don´t consider them better solutions. It is hard to think of any without a criteria for "good" in this context, anyway

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Späte Zustimmung ... ;-) - empfindungsfähiges oder fühlendes Wesen. // Tja, besser spät als nie. Bin zufällig drüber gestolpert und konnte es einfach nicht so stehenlassen. ;-)
1366 days
  -> 1366 Tage - Wow! Danke LittleBalu

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vernunftbegabtes Wesen


Explanation:
comes to my mind...

Cornelia Mayer
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The best solution. I think, I'll take that. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HLeifeld: klingt gut für einen alten SF-Fan
5 mins
  -> Danke!

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Sorry, aber da muss ich auch nach über drei Jahren noch widersprechen. Sentient hat absolut nichts mit vernunftbegabt zu tun, sondern mit "to sense" = fühlen, empfinden.
1366 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentient beings
fühlende Wesen


Explanation:
So werden sie im budhhistischen Kontext und im Tierschutz genannt :-)
Vielleicht hilft es ja weiter.




    Reference: http://www.tierschuetzer.net/tierschutz/text/eu.html
    Reference: http://www.diamondway-teachings.org/content/glossar/glossar-...
Claudia Krysztofiak
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentierendes Wesen


Explanation:
Wie höhrt sich das an?
Da bleibt auch ein Hauch von SF-Mystik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2005-02-17 16:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S. TV-Serie \"Sentinel\"

T. Czibulyás
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Krysztofiak: Genau, und prä-sentierende Wesen sind dann die Vorstufe dazu :-)
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empfindsames Wesen


Explanation:
Bin nicht so vertraut mit SF, im übrigen finde ich das "empfindsames Wesen" der beste Begriff hierfür ist.

ninarrow1
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman