KudoZ home » English to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

marine retail outlets

German translation: Schiffsausrüster/Bootsausrüster/Yachtläden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marine retail outlets
German translation:Schiffsausrüster/Bootsausrüster/Yachtläden
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

20:15 Feb 22, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / classic wooden sports boats
English term or phrase: marine retail outlets
Es geht um eine Webpage über Oldtimer-Boote.

XXX, a first of it´s kind, offers the classic boat owner and professional special products not widely available in marine retail outlets.

Hat vielleicht jemand eine gute Formulierung dafür parat.

Danke.
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Schiffsausrüster/Bootsausrüster/Yachtläden
Explanation:
Wenn wir irgendwas fuer unser Boot brauchen (ein klassisches Holzboot) gehen wir zu Schiffsausrüstern/Bootsausrüstern/Yachtläden.
Selected response from:

Trans-Marie
Grading comment
Danke dir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SchiffszubehörhandelBernhard Baecker
4 +1Yacht-Zubehör, Bootszubehörxxxjhp
3Schiffsausrüster/Bootsausrüster/YachtlädenTrans-Marie
3Geschäfte für (den) Seefahrtsbedarf
Anne Spitzmueller


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yacht-Zubehör, Bootszubehör


Explanation:
Siehe unten


    Reference: http://www.compass-yachtzubehoer/
xxxjhp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: But add a 'geschaefte' at the end there, matey.
34 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geschäfte für (den) Seefahrtsbedarf


Explanation:
...

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schiffszubehörhandel


Explanation:
Einzelhandel für Schiffszubehör

Bernhard Baecker
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schiffsausrüster/Bootsausrüster/Yachtläden


Explanation:
Wenn wir irgendwas fuer unser Boot brauchen (ein klassisches Holzboot) gehen wir zu Schiffsausrüstern/Bootsausrüstern/Yachtläden.

Trans-Marie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Danke dir.