KudoZ home » English to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

muscle boat

German translation: kräftiges Motoboot


20:05 Oct 27, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Bootstypen
English term or phrase: muscle boat
.
Bernd Luecke
Finland
German translation:kräftiges Motoboot
Explanation:
A muscle boat, like a muscle car, is one with a whole LOT of engine for its size. Think of the boats shown in Miami Vice (the TV show). THEY were muscle boats.

Maybe something with 'kraftprotz"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-10-27 20:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and that should be motoRboot!
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PS-starkes Rennboot, Bolide
Anita Nirschl
3 +1kräftiges Motoboot
jccantrell
3Rennboot / Sportmotorboot
Nicole Schnell
2Tretboot
Katrin Lueke


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kräftiges Motoboot


Explanation:
A muscle boat, like a muscle car, is one with a whole LOT of engine for its size. Think of the boats shown in Miami Vice (the TV show). THEY were muscle boats.

Maybe something with 'kraftprotz"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-10-27 20:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and that should be motoRboot!

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Lueke: vielleicht Schnellboot?
2 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tretboot


Explanation:
ein Tretboot vielleicht?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-10-27 20:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tretboot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-10-27 20:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich glaube, da war ich auf dem völlig falschen Dampfer ;-)

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rennboot / Sportmotorboot


Explanation:
Den Webseiten nach etwas wie "dem Manni sein Manta" unter den Booten.

Könnten wir etwas Kontext haben oder z.B. erfahren, für welche Leserschaft der Text bestimmt ist und ob die Vorschläge mit "aufgemotzt" und "voll getunt" mehr PS erhalten können?

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PS-starkes Rennboot, Bolide


Explanation:
je nach Kontext würde ich ps-starkes Rennboot, Speedboot, Powerboot oder etwas in der Art schreiben. Wenn aus dem Kontext klar hervorgeht, dass es sich um ein Motorboot handelt, wäre auch "Bolide" eine Idee.

Anita Nirschl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  norseman: statt Boot in diversen Kombinationen käme noch 'Yacht' in Frage. Nur ein Schnellboot ist eigentlich military-only.
15 hrs