KudoZ home » English to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

lie always afloat

German translation: nicht auf Grund laufen


13:32 Sep 20, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Seerecht
English term or phrase: lie always afloat
The said Vessel shall, as soon as her prior commitments have been completed, proceed to the loading port(s) or place(s) stated in Box 10 or so near thereto as she may safely get and lie always afloat, and there load a full and complete cargo (if shipment of deck cargo agreed same to be at the Charterers' risk and responsibility) as stated in Box 12, which the Charterers bind themselves to ship, and being so loaded the Vessel shall proceed to the discharging port(s) or place(s) stated in Box 11 as ordered on signing Bills of Lading, or so near thereto as she may safely get and lie always afloat, and there deliver the cargo.
Ishtar
German translation:nicht auf Grund laufen
Explanation:
... sich dieser Stelle so weit wie möglich nähern, ohne das die Gefahr besteht, dass das Schiff auf Grund läuft oder seine Sicherheit anderweitig gefährdet wird, und dort seine Ladung löschen...

etwas lang, ich weiß...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 14:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ohne dass" sollte es natürlich heißen, sorry!
Selected response from:

Legalmed
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nicht auf Grund laufenLegalmed
4Schiff darf während dem Laden/Löschen nicht auf Grund kommen.
Christiane Boehm
4schwimmend
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schwimmend


Explanation:
die gute Fregatte soll eben nicht auf den Trockendock, sondern immer schwimmend bewegt werden, vom Abladen bis zur neuen Warenaufnahme

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schiff darf während dem Laden/Löschen nicht auf Grund kommen.


Explanation:
Bei manchen kleineren Flusshäfen mit Tide kommen Schiffe während des Verlandens mit dem Gezeitenwechsel auf Grund - das soll mit hier ausgeschlossen werden.


    Reference: http://www.transkompass.de/pdf/Lexikon.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ics.org.hk/doc%5CMER0503.pdf
Christiane Boehm
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nicht auf Grund laufen


Explanation:
... sich dieser Stelle so weit wie möglich nähern, ohne das die Gefahr besteht, dass das Schiff auf Grund läuft oder seine Sicherheit anderweitig gefährdet wird, und dort seine Ladung löschen...

etwas lang, ich weiß...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 14:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ohne dass" sollte es natürlich heißen, sorry!

Legalmed
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: Ja, so heißt das genau ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!