KudoZ home » English to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

vsl is grain fitted

German translation: Frachter ist getreidetransporttauglich


09:56 Sep 21, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Frachtschifffahrt
English term or phrase: vsl is grain fitted
Diese Phrase stammt aus einem Seefrachtvertrag (bzw. der Zusammenfassung der Bedingungen). VSL steht für Vessel. Was ist aber mit "grain fitted" gemeint?
Ishtar
German translation:Frachter ist getreidetransporttauglich
Explanation:
Looks like the sort of word the Germans would love to use in a contract, to indicate the freighter is also suitable (fitted up for) the transport of cereals. Doesn't mean it HAS TO carry grain...just that it CAN.
You might prefer "...ist für Getreidetransport eingerichtet".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Frachter ist getreidetransporttauglichDavid Moore
3Frachter mit Getreidefracht
Sladjana


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Frachter mit Getreidefracht


Explanation:
Das ist ein Frachter der Getreide transportiert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-09-21 10:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch Getreidefrachter

Siehe:http://www.allgemeine-zeitung.de/region/objekt.php3?artikel_...

Es gibt noch mehrere Googlehits überGetreidefrachter.


Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Frachter ist getreidetransporttauglich


Explanation:
Looks like the sort of word the Germans would love to use in a contract, to indicate the freighter is also suitable (fitted up for) the transport of cereals. Doesn't mean it HAS TO carry grain...just that it CAN.
You might prefer "...ist für Getreidetransport eingerichtet".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Nirschl: very german word indeed ;-) I´d opt for the second version though, or maybe "ist für den Transport von Getreide ausgerichtet"
8 hrs