KudoZ home » English to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

time to count until dunnage has been removed

German translation: Die (Liege-)zeit, die dem Charterer in Rechnung gestellt wird, bis das Stauholz entfernt ist


06:31 Sep 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Seefracht
English term or phrase: time to count until dunnage has been removed
The charterers shall be responsible for and pay the cost of removing their dunage after discharge of the cargo under this Charter Party and time to count until dunnage has been removed.
Ishtar
German translation:Die (Liege-)zeit, die dem Charterer in Rechnung gestellt wird, bis das Stauholz entfernt ist
Explanation:
Aus dem Text ergibt sich, dass der Charterer für alle aufkommenden Liegekosten einschließlich Frachtentladung und Liegezeit im Hafen aufkommen muss.
Selected response from:

Thomas Menz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Die (Liege-)zeit, die dem Charterer in Rechnung gestellt wird, bis das Stauholz entfernt istThomas Menz
4 -1Zeit, bis Stauholz zu zählen ist entfernt worden
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Die (Liege-)zeit, die dem Charterer in Rechnung gestellt wird, bis das Stauholz entfernt ist


Explanation:
Aus dem Text ergibt sich, dass der Charterer für alle aufkommenden Liegekosten einschließlich Frachtentladung und Liegezeit im Hafen aufkommen muss.

Thomas Menz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Im Prinzip ist Deine Antwort zwar richtig, Thomas; der Satz sagt jedoch nichts über die Bezahlung der Kosten der Frachtentladung sondern nur über die der Liegezeit und zur Entfernung des Stauholzes nach der Entladung
1 hr

agree  s4saveen
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Zeit, bis Stauholz zu zählen ist entfernt worden


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: This is atrocious German - sounds like a machine translation. Please refrain from providing such answers in future.
1 day21 hrs