KudoZ home » English to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

to eye off someone

German translation: jemanden im Auge behalten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to eye off someone
German translation:jemanden im Auge behalten
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

21:26 Oct 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ocean Thunder! Pro Surf Boat Series
English term or phrase: to eye off someone
Das Halbfinale umfasst zwei Runden mit vier Booten/Crews. Das/die viertplatzierte Boot/Crew scheidet aus.

Der folgende Satz bezieht sich auf die zweite Runde des Halbfinales:

"Now Kens Plumbing [momentan an dritter Stelle] they’re lining up, **they’re eyeing off Lowrance [momentan an zweiter Stelle]** across the water. They know they just want to keep in front of the National Building Group [momentan an vierter Stelle]."
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
sie behalten... im Auge
Explanation:
sie wollen sicher gehen, daß sie ihn nicht aus den Augen verlieren, um das Rennen noch zu gewinnen, so verstehe ich das.
Das scheint ja ein ellenlanger Text zu sein, Du arme!
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Ingeborg, du hast, soweit ich mich erinnere, die Situation als Erste erfasst, so you took the line honours :) Danke nochmals an alle Beteiligten für ihre tollen Inputs!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1beäugen
Nicholas Krivenko
4jmdn./etw. ins Visier nehmen/ins Auge fassen/in Augenschein nehmen
Dirk Wittke
3 +1jemanden nicht aus den Augen lassen
David Seycek
3sie behalten... im Auge
Ingeborg Gowans
1hmm
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sie behalten... im Auge


Explanation:
sie wollen sicher gehen, daß sie ihn nicht aus den Augen verlieren, um das Rennen noch zu gewinnen, so verstehe ich das.
Das scheint ja ein ellenlanger Text zu sein, Du arme!

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Ingeborg, du hast, soweit ich mich erinnere, die Situation als Erste erfasst, so you took the line honours :) Danke nochmals an alle Beteiligten für ihre tollen Inputs!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nur der vierte Teil einer achtteiligen Serie...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hmm


Explanation:
im Visier halten
although that would be "to keep an eye on someone"

to me it initially meant they (i.e. #3) want to keep an eye on #2 but their higher priority is to stay ahead of #4

However, there are so many "they"s in your sentence that it's not clear.
I think it's likelier they mean: #3 knows that #2 just needs to stay ahead of #4

The top 3 qualify, so either way, they both have to make sure they don't finish last.

It could be more complicated though, because your text says
"Das Halbfinale umfasst zwei Runden..."
Now, does that mean one semi-final consists of 2 rounds or that both consist of one each?

See, your question has multiplied :-)

May I ask, who is the readership? Do these articles appear in a watersports magazine somewhere, or who reads them? Just interested.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: *the race consists of two semi-finals *one semi-final consists of two laps All my water sports texts are filmscripts. The reports are broadcast on German speaking sports channels and can be seen in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland. In German,

Asker: **I think all "theys" refer to #3, so your first interpretation might be correct.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jemanden nicht aus den Augen lassen


Explanation:
(Australian)

to eye off
watch or look at with interest



David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke! Falls vorhanden, könntest du mir bitte den Link dazu schicken?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: @ Seycek: Kompliment für Vorschlag und Glossarentdeckung. Klasse.
10 hrs

neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: Die Entdeckung wäre noch wertvoller, wenn Du die Link dazu "reinkleben" könntest. (Obwohl ich finde, daß diese Übersetzung HIER nicht zutrifft. Gut und für die Zukunft definitiv von großem Wert IST sie auf alle Fälle). Danke!
16 hrs
  -> Hallo Nicholas, die(?) Link „klebt“ schon länger [Note(s) to/from asker] :∙)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beäugen


Explanation:
Das ist das Wort, das mir SOFORT in den Sinn kam als ich den Satz las. Ich bin wirklich sehr sicher, daß es richtig ist. Die eine Crew beäugt die andere. Dazu kann man noch sagen, daß sie die andere Mannschaft über das Wasser vorsichtig oder ****einschätzend**** beäugen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 23:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see! You mean Confidence Level 5! Well, what can I do? I am really VERY sure of this answer. My wife has just picked it out without knowing it was mine. I don't use this CL5 lightly or always, but here... I am sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-31 00:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Cilian: I have to apologise. I realised seconds after I posted the comment what CL5 stood for myself. Sorry if I sounded defensive.

Example sentence(s):
  • Zwei Giganten beäugen sich - was Indien von China lernen will

    Reference: http://www.abendblatt.de/daten/2006/11/21/642275.html
Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'm always very critical of CL5 answers, but I think you're on to something! //CL = confidence level, and you chose 5 = 100%. That means (to me) you're 100% certain there's no better answer. I can't disagree.
8 mins
  -> Thanks for the vote, but what is a CL5 answer? It was MY answer, MY thought simply confirmed on-line. I never post links to show where I got the answer from because I think first and "google" later. URLs are there as a validation if you will.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to eye off so./sth.
jmdn./etw. ins Visier nehmen/ins Auge fassen/in Augenschein nehmen


Explanation:
Wie David schon anmerkte, scheint diese Wendung überwiegend in Australien verwendet zu werden. Ich hatte sie bislang immer in dem vorgeschlagenen Sinne verstanden.

Beispiele dafür wirst du haufenweise finden:
- "We're hoping to buy in Melton and have been eyeing off a few places there for around the $160000 mark."
- "I have been eyeing off these units for a little while now."
- "Virgin boss Sir Richard Branson is eyeing off Airlie as a potential shoot location"

Dirk Wittke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11