KudoZ home » English to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

recreational boaters

German translation: Freizeitschiffer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recreational boaters
German translation:Freizeitschiffer
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

22:11 Nov 6, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: recreational boaters
Our basic service offers eight mission-critical applications for sailors, captains, and ***recreational boaters*** including winds, waves, radar, fronts, satellite, currents, point forecasts, and bulletins.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Freizeitschiffer
Explanation:
weniger spezifisch als "Freizeitsegler"
Selected response from:

Lüder Meyer
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Freizeitschiffer
Lüder Meyer
4 -1Freizeitsegler
Katrin Lueke


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Freizeitsegler


Explanation:
BMW startet eine Turnierserie im Yachtsport: der BMW Sailing Cup richtet sich an Freizeitsegler, die sich mit anderen Amateuren aus Europa messen wollen.
http://www.bmw.de/de/de/index_narrowband.html?content=insigh...

oder Amateursegler

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: "Recreational" umfaßt Wind und Motor, "Segler" aber nur Wind.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Freizeitschiffer


Explanation:
weniger spezifisch als "Freizeitsegler"

Lüder Meyer
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
37 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Daniel Gebauer
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Daniel

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Ja. Übrigens heißen offiziel Freizeitboote "Lustyachten"! Ein Schelm, wer Böses dabei denkt.
9 hrs
  -> danke ;)

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Veronika!