KudoZ home » English to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Master Mariner

German translation: (Inhaber des Befähigungszeugnisses zum) Kapitän auf großer Fahrt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master Mariner
German translation:(Inhaber des Befähigungszeugnisses zum) Kapitän auf großer Fahrt
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:13 Nov 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / litigation
English term or phrase: Master Mariner
Kennt jemand die deutsche Entsprechung?
Karl Zeiler
Spain
Kapitän
Explanation:
Master Mariner = the title used for a person holding an unrestricted Masters license. It is the hightest level of qualification for someone to command a ship.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-11-09 14:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Claimant is a German national and a Master Mariner
Wie Herr Zeiler hinzugefügt hat dann müsste der Satz ohne den weiteren Zusammenhang zu kennen lauten:
Der Kläger ist deutscher Staatsbürger und Kapitän.
Selected response from:

INES Reisch
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle für die vielen Beiträge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Kapitän
INES Reisch
5 +2Befähigungszeugnis zum Kapitän
Sven Petersson
5Kapitänspatent (auf großer/mittlerer/kleiner) Fahrtxxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
master mariner
Befähigungszeugnis zum Kapitän


Explanation:
"Master mariner" is a competence level or a diploma.
The "master mariner" only becomes captain/Kapitän when he/she takes command of his/her first ship.

Many "master mariners" never get promoted to captain/Kapitän.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-08 22:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When one has become captain one is addressed as captain for life, even when retired. Not so with the master mariner ticket, it can be lost if one i found guilty of misconduct.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Ja.
11 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  Bettina Reisenauer: Ich stimme Sven zu!
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
master mariner
Kapitän


Explanation:
Master Mariner = the title used for a person holding an unrestricted Masters license. It is the hightest level of qualification for someone to command a ship.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-11-09 14:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Claimant is a German national and a Master Mariner
Wie Herr Zeiler hinzugefügt hat dann müsste der Satz ohne den weiteren Zusammenhang zu kennen lauten:
Der Kläger ist deutscher Staatsbürger und Kapitän.



    laut wikiwords
INES Reisch
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle für die vielen Beiträge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Pons Collins Großwörterbuch ist der gleichen Meinung.
3 mins
  -> danke

agree  Marlon Martinez
1 hr
  -> danke

neutral  Sven Petersson: Your definition is perfect, but your translation is not. Please see my answer.
1 hr
  -> danke Sven!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: https://webgate.cec.eu.int/regprof/index.cfm?fuseaction=regp...®ProfId=7480
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Captain of a merchant ship (same as a Master Mariner). http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/documentsonline/help/glos...
7 hrs

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
12 hrs

agree  Dirk Wittke: Zumindest für GB ziemlich eindeutig: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master_Mariner
12 hrs

disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: Falsch, da kein Bezug zum Befähigungsumfang. Sieh mein Vorschlag
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master mariner
Kapitänspatent (auf großer/mittlerer/kleiner) Fahrt


Explanation:
Das Patent ist nach Mindestfahrzeit die staatlich bescheinigte Befähigung in verschiedenen Stufen. Die tatsächliche Dienststellung kann II. oder I. Offizier oder Kapitän sein. Man muß also Befähigungszeugnis und Dienststellung klar trennen.
große Fahrt - foreing going.
BTW, in GB gab's auch noch den "Extra Master".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag15 Stunden (2007-11-10 12:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re note added 2007-11-09 14:38:35: Das "Kapitän" am Satzende stimmt nicht, da es eine Dienststellung ist. Der engl. Satz spricht aber von der Qualifikation, und die ist "Kapitän auf großer Fahrt" oder "Inhaber des Befähigungszeugnisses zum ...".

xxxhazmatgerman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39