KudoZ home » English to German » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

bull

German translation: Rumpf


16:50 Jul 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: bull
Es geht um ein Boot:
length of bull: 4,90
beam of bull: 1,90

Bull ist wohl eine Bootskategorie. Weiß jemand, wie sie auf dt. heißt?
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
German translation:Rumpf
Explanation:
This surely has to be a typo for "hull"....Perhaps a poor scanner??
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Klaro, wieso bin ich da nicht selbst drauf gekommen. Danke für den leichten Klaps auf den Hinterkopf (der Text liegt mir in der Tat als Fax vor).

Ich hatte tatsächlich schon was zu "bull"-Booten gefunden, s. Antwort von Kim (Danke für die Info, Kim!), daher die Verwirrung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1RumpfDavid Moore
3Background info
Kim Metzger
1 +1hull
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rumpf


Explanation:
This surely has to be a typo for "hull"....Perhaps a poor scanner??

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Klaro, wieso bin ich da nicht selbst drauf gekommen. Danke für den leichten Klaps auf den Hinterkopf (der Text liegt mir in der Tat als Fax vor).

Ich hatte tatsächlich schon was zu "bull"-Booten gefunden, s. Antwort von Kim (Danke für die Info, Kim!), daher die Verwirrung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: you really think so? :-)
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hull


Explanation:
you're sure it's not a typo for hull (Rumpf)?

hull: the frame or body of a ship or boat exclusive of masts, yards, sails, and rigging

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Hi, Cilian - I hadn't realised you had answered as well!
10 mins
  -> well, you were first by a long shot, by 3 whole minutes!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info


Explanation:
I'm sure this can't be the boat you're looking for because yours is almost 5 m long and these babies can't be much more than 2 or 3 meters in length.

Transportation in the American West was most easily accomplished on the water. The Bull Boat was developed by the American Indians. It allowed Indians and early explorers to navigate even shallow waters.
The Bull Boat was constructed from buffalo hide and tree branches. The hide, with the animal's hair intact, was soaked in water and then stretched around cottonwood or box elder branches bent into a hoop formation and tied. The boat was usually made with the hair facing inward. As the hide dried, it would naturally draw tight to the frame. An oar was created from carved wood.
http://www.nps.gov/jeff/bull_boat.html


BULL BOAT
small round shaped boat, frame was made of willow branches then covered with the bison hide. (picture)

http://www.saskschools.ca/~gregory/firstnations/words.html



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15