KudoZ home » English to German » Slang

bugging

German translation: Unruhe


15:34 Jun 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: bugging
• Fluctuations in commodities market causing severe **bugging** throughout Midwest region.

• Launch of popular video game results in nationwide chillwave. 10-day forecast calls for almost no **bugging**.

• Schooling sharks cause **bugging** along Atlantic coast.

• Midwest **bugging** wave traced to a single road rage incident in Paducah, Kentucky

• Scattered **bugging** seen in Indianapolis after well-liked area sports figure arrested.

• News of training camp injuries causes **bugging** across Denver
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Unruhe
Explanation:
might be hard to fing a "one-size-fits-all" solution

Not sure I understand the second one (10-day...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 15:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fing, yeah right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-25 05:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must add I\'ve never heard/seen this usage either. My suggestion is only based on the context.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! "Unruhe" passt hier am besten, denke ich.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4nerven, stören, erschrecken
Ferguson
3 +2Unruhe
Cilian O'Tuama
3total genervt / Nerverei(en) / ausflippen / ausgeflipptsilfilla
3Entnervung
Friderike Butler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entnervung


Explanation:
or entnerven depending on context

you are working on an interesting piece ;-)

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total genervt / Nerverei(en) / ausflippen / ausgeflippt


Explanation:
sth along those lines

bug v 1. to react with extreme or irrational distress or composure. Note: usually only used in the past progressive tense. ("I was bugging after she got home.") freak out
http://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~wrader/slang/b.html

silfilla

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nerven, stören, erschrecken


Explanation:
je nach Bedarf

z.B. Ein Kind das die Mutter an der Kasse im Supermarkt nervt weil es die ausgelegten Süßigkeiten haben möchte


Ferguson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tilman Heckel: „Don’t bug me while I’m working” (Little Village)
16 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
43 mins

agree  oliver05
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unruhe


Explanation:
might be hard to fing a "one-size-fits-all" solution

Not sure I understand the second one (10-day...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 15:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fing, yeah right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-25 05:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must add I\'ve never heard/seen this usage either. My suggestion is only based on the context.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! "Unruhe" passt hier am besten, denke ich.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisinlondon: Unruhe, Aufregung, Aufruhr (im Kontext Substantiv, kein Verb)
2 hrs

agree  msherms: think this is the best option
3 hrs