KudoZ home » English to German » Slang

big shot

German translation: Hohes Tier


00:41 Apr 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Slang / youth language
English term or phrase: big shot
Hi. I'd like to know what is German slang for "big shot"?

big shot
n. Slang
An important or influential person.

Please let me know. Thank you.
xxxhotshot2000
German translation:Hohes Tier
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-09 00:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/hohes Tier.html
http://www.woxikon.de/wort/hohes Tier.php
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Hohes Tier
Andrea Winzer
4Grossverdiener
EnglishGerman
4große NummerRobert Feuerlein
3Schwergewicht
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
große Nummer


Explanation:
another option.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ich bezweifle stark, dass Jan Simak in Stuttgart eine große Nummer wird. ... wenn der Ball und er eins waren im höchsten Tempo, das hat er nicht mehr - und ...

    www.11freunde.de/bundesligen/110049 - 60k
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grossverdiener


Explanation:
hoes Tier ist aber auch gut :)

EnglishGerman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi and thank you. Can you please explain your post in English? Thank you.


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hohes Tier


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-09 00:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/hohes Tier.html
http://www.woxikon.de/wort/hohes Tier.php

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: kommt auf den Kontext an, aber das könnte durchaus gut passen
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Ingeborg! Einen schönen Abend noch!

agree  svenfrade: Wäre auch mein Vorschlag gewesen.
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Katharina!

agree  Nicole Schnell
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Nicole!

agree  kriddl
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Kriddl!

agree  Zea_Mays
8 hrs

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Ja, das war auch mein erster Gedanke.
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schwergewicht


Explanation:
Noch eine Möglichkeit, je nach Zusammenhang.

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi and thank you-can you please explain your post in English? Thank you.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator), xxxhazmatgerman