KudoZ home » English to German » Slang

locked

German translation: total drauf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locked
German translation:total drauf
Entered by: Helen Shiner

16:38 Sep 1, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: locked
Situation: Drehbuch, jemand kauft beim Dealer sein Marihuana und wird kurz drauf von jemandem abgeführt, der sich als Zivilpolizist vorstellt. Text:
"….he tried to convince me that he was really an undercover cop… Maybe he really was, but I was so into it that he just started shaking.
Now, because of all this stress I was in since I was *locked*…
Anne (O.S)
You were locked?
David (O.S)
Yes…
Because I was locked…
I’m telling you every muscle was tight, I pushed the banana so strong against his body, I was sure I was carrying a real gun. And it just squashed on him… I ran like crazy…"
Meine Vermutung, er meint "drauf" im Sinne von "gestresst und todesmutig vor lauter Panik".
Sebastian Viebahn
Germany
fixiert
Explanation:
For the reasons already given in my reference posting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-09-03 18:27:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Freut mich! Was hast Du denn benutzt - würde mich sehr interessieren - nicht, daß es so oft vorkommen wird, aber trotzdem?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-09-03 18:53:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ach, ja, das kenne ich! Danke!
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Deine Postings beschreiben genau das, was in der Szene passiert, aber als dt. Muttersprachler variiere ich den Ausdruck und die Sprachebene. 1000 Dank, hat sehr geholfen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4erstarrt
NO-EN-DE
3fixiert
Helen Shiner
3 -1in Handschellen
Johanna Timm, PhD
Summary of reference entries provided
Helen Shiner

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in Handschellen


Explanation:

short for: "locked in handcuffs"

"Handcuffs are restraint devices designed to secure an individual's wrists close together. They comprise two halves, linked together by a chain, hinge or in the case of rigged cuffs - a bar. Each half has a rotating part which engages with a ratchet which is closed around a person's wrist. Without the key, the person cannot move their wrists more than a few centimetres (inches) apart, making many tasks difficult or impossible. This is usually done to prevent suspected criminals from escaping police custody."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handcuffs


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen Shiner: No, sorry, slang for that is generally 'cuffed', but not 'locked'./And he couldn't have run if he had been!/Because you are usually cuffed to someone else, but this is anyway irrelevant here, I think.
34 mins
  -> why could he not run with cuffed hands?

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
erstarrt


Explanation:
It seems like a physical reaction where he was locked or frozen into a position...

" I was having a manic episode. I couldn't move. I was locked into one spot. ... I kept
on speeding up until I got home and locked the door on him. ...



NO-EN-DE
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Exactly right, since it is followed by every muscle being tight./Please see my reference link to check whether you still think this is an appropriate translation.
17 mins
  -> Thanx:o)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that would be the intended meaning here, I think
1 hr
  -> Thank you:o)

agree  Tal Anja Cohen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you:o)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day34 mins
  -> Thank you:o)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixiert


Explanation:
For the reasons already given in my reference posting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-09-03 18:27:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Freut mich! Was hast Du denn benutzt - würde mich sehr interessieren - nicht, daß es so oft vorkommen wird, aber trotzdem?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-09-03 18:53:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ach, ja, das kenne ich! Danke!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Deine Postings beschreiben genau das, was in der Szene passiert, aber als dt. Muttersprachler variiere ich den Ausdruck und die Sprachebene. 1000 Dank, hat sehr geholfen!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich habe "total drauf" benutzt. Wenn einer gar nicht mehr ansprechbar ist vor Stress und nur noch hart und offensiv agiert, dann sagt man das. Man sagt es auch zum sehr berauschten Zustand nach heftigem Drogenkonsum. Oder zur Kombination aus beidem. Sollte jetzt eigentlich schon im Glossar stehen. Bis bald!





Reference comments


54 mins
Reference

Reference information:
I checked this word for its slang meaning and found this which does seem appropriate for the context:

"In the TV Series Lost, a character John Locke tends to follow a hidden agenda so full heartedly, he will do threatening and destructive actions to accomplish this goals, even going as far as destroying buildings and killing seemingly innocent people. He will act more aggressively when he himself is threatened or he is unsure what to do next. This can result in ever more dangerous action on his part.

Due to the cultural phenomena that Lost has created, this character has brought about a new slang word. The word is "Locked". It is used when someone does something that seems brash, but has their reasons that they leave unspoken or hidden. For example, if someone purposefully destroys someone else's car, but no one is quite sure why, you could say that person "Locked that car up." If someone suddenly breaks up with their boy or girlfriend for reasons left unsaid, you could say they "Really Locked up that relationship.""
http://www.thebeandom.com/spaceturtle/?q=lost_john_locke_sla...

Depending on how current your Drehbuch is....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-01 21:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And now it is here again - how strange! Anyway, I think what you need is a psychic state, a sort of manic fixation - maybe the German for 'fixated' - 'fixiert'? That, I think is why the other man is scared of him, he sees his abnormal 'fixated' state, maybe drug-induced, though not necessarily, and realises he is up against something he cannot deal with.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4