KudoZ home » English to German » Slang

toots sweet

German translation: a nickname


21:10 Aug 2, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: toots sweet
Satz: I have to solve a problem, but toots sweet can't be involved.
Alex
German translation:a nickname
Explanation:
From the context, this has to be; as one might say "...problem, but Jack Flash cannot be involved". It is highly likely that the "toots sweet" to whom reference is made is someone always insisting on things being done immediately (a corruption of the French "tout de suite"), earning him or her that nickname.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5toute de suite = immediately, at onceSusan Keller
5a nicknameDavid Moore
3Schätzchen/Maus
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schätzchen/Maus


Explanation:
toots is translated on LEO with Schätzchen. I think it also depends on the rest of your text, what might be the best choice

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
toute de suite = immediately, at once


Explanation:
It's an Anglicism, see link


    Reference: http://www.randomhouse.com/wotd
Susan Keller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: sometimes just 'toute suite' in the Anglicized/bastardized version of the original French, used like "Let's go, toute suite (right away)".
23 mins
  -> Yes, thanks for pointing out that the original is French. I forgot to say so.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): my first thought, too.
7 hrs

agree  Tanja Kaether
10 hrs

agree  Sueg
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a nickname


Explanation:
From the context, this has to be; as one might say "...problem, but Jack Flash cannot be involved". It is highly likely that the "toots sweet" to whom reference is made is someone always insisting on things being done immediately (a corruption of the French "tout de suite"), earning him or her that nickname.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish