KudoZ home » English to German » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

client

German translation: Klient/Mandant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:client
German translation:Klient/Mandant
Entered by: BirgitBerlin

15:31 Feb 16, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: client
"The clients are either sentenced to a non-custodial sentence, going through an evaluation or on remand pending a trial"

Clients in einem Gefängnis. Wie würde man das im Deutschen ausdrücken?
Elke Fehling
Klient
Explanation:
Die Kunden von Anwälten sind Klienten, passt das vielleicht in den Kontext???
Selected response from:

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Insassen
Tanja K
2 +2Klient
BirgitBerlin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Insassen


Explanation:
...würde ich hier sagen.

Tanja K
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sommersonne
0 min

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
20 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Klient


Explanation:
Die Kunden von Anwälten sind Klienten, passt das vielleicht in den Kontext???

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Halte ich durchaus für denkbar; müsste es dann nicht Mandanten heißen?
2 hrs
  -> Ja, auch Mandanten, aber das passt nicht so richtig in diesen Satz, oder?

agree  Babelfischli: Mandanten find ich auch am besten hier - wenn es denn ein Anwaltsschreiben o.ä. ist
14 hrs