KudoZ home » English to German » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

race/ethnicity

German translation: die Rasse/die ethnische Herkunft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:race/ethnicity
German translation:die Rasse/die ethnische Herkunft
Entered by: Kim Metzger

07:14 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: race/ethnicity
translate for a presentation
sam haddan
die Rasse/die ethnische Herkunft
Explanation:
This is one way to translate ethnicity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 07:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another word for ethnicity is das Volkstum
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6die Rasse/die ethnische Herkunft
Kim Metzger
4 +2Rasse/Ethnie
Elvira Stoianov
4Rasse / ethnische ZugehörigkeitBarbara Erblehner-Swann
4Volksstamm
Wynona Kaspar
4Rasse/ethnische Abstammung
BB Doerr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
die Rasse/die ethnische Herkunft


Explanation:
This is one way to translate ethnicity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 07:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another word for ethnicity is das Volkstum

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
45 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  schmurr
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
4 hrs

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: ethnische Herkunft, not Volkstum
4 hrs

agree  pschmitt: agree with Carolin
4 hrs

disagree  otterstein: Since 1933, nobody in Germany would refer to people with 'Rasse', except for highly scientific contexts. Very precarious field, keep it in mind, when translating your text. 'Ethnische Herkunft/Zugehoerigkeit' seems to be most neutral.
4 days
  -> Disagree with your comment because you and the rest of us don't know the context.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rasse/Ethnie


Explanation:
are the eauivalents

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: "E." is used by experts, but is not very common yet
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Martin
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volksstamm


Explanation:
that's a very old-fashioned translation, another one would be
"Völkergruppe"
It depends on the audience you are addressing

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rasse/ethnische Abstammung


Explanation:
just another suggestion

BB Doerr

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rasse / ethnische Zugehörigkeit


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Barbara Erblehner-Swann
New Zealand