KudoZ home » English to German » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

microfication

German translation: Personenebene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:microfication
German translation:Personenebene
Entered by: Chris Rowson

17:03 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
English term or phrase: microfication
hat jemand von Euch den Begriff schon mal gehört?
Es handelt sich darum, dass etwas nicht auf Länder-/Gruppenebene untersucht wird, sondern am einzelnen Individuum. Mir würde jetzt nur wörtlich 'Mikrofizierung' einfallen, was im wissenschaftl. Kontext sicher jeder versteht. Aber vielleicht gibts ja etwas Schöneres.
conny
Germany
Personenebene
Explanation:
Vielleicht. I have certainly never seen or heard of "microfication". Google shows 12 hits, but it looks as if they all stem from the same source, namely Gunhild O. Hagestad. (The R. Binstock references also derive from her)

She uses it in the context of aging, though, so I wonder if something along the lines of "auf altersbezogener Mikroebene" would be appropriate? Or even "gerontologischer Mikroebene"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unl.edu/unlsoc/syllabi/998001Tyler.html
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PersonenebeneChris Rowson
4personenbezogene Untersuchung
Johannes Gleim
4 -1Mikroreduktionxxxbrute
2auf kleinster Basis/EbeneKralicky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mikroreduktion


Explanation:
.. auf das Individuum!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.: Das hier ist ein Begriff der Neuro-physik!!!
5 mins
  -> Sorry, Doc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personenbezogene Untersuchung


Explanation:
warum nicht einfach umschreeiben?

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
auf kleinster Basis/Ebene


Explanation:
a guess.

Kralicky

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personenebene


Explanation:
Vielleicht. I have certainly never seen or heard of "microfication". Google shows 12 hits, but it looks as if they all stem from the same source, namely Gunhild O. Hagestad. (The R. Binstock references also derive from her)

She uses it in the context of aging, though, so I wonder if something along the lines of "auf altersbezogener Mikroebene" would be appropriate? Or even "gerontologischer Mikroebene"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unl.edu/unlsoc/syllabi/998001Tyler.html

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr