KudoZ home » English to German » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

high leverage tasks

German translation: effektive Aufgaben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high leverage tasks
German translation:effektive Aufgaben
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

09:55 Mar 17, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Study guide
English term or phrase: high leverage tasks
The Learning Guide defines *high leverage tasks*.
Which one of the following is the correct suggested definition?

a. *High leverage tasks* should include the removal of those negative bits of your job so that you can concentrate on the positive aspects.

b. *High leverage tasks* are those bits of your job where you gain most output from least input.

c. *High leverage tasks* are those bits of your job where a little bit of time spent now can make a big difference in the long run.

Ich habe trotz der Definitionen keine Ahnung, wie man das übersetzen kann. "Arbeit mit großen Auswirkungen"?? Klingt komisch und passt irgendwie nicht in den Text.
BirgitBerlin
Germany
effektive Aufgaben
Explanation:
effektvolle Aufgaben
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Habe mich trotz der vielen Agrees bei den Hebelwirkungen für die effektiven Aufgaben entschieden. Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Aufgabe/Tätigkeit mit großer Hebelwirkung
Zea_Mays
4Aufgaben, deren Lösung erhebliche positive Auswirkungen auf die nachfolgenden Aufgaben haben
Wolfgang Ehle
2 +1effektive AufgabenBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufgaben, deren Lösung erhebliche positive Auswirkungen auf die nachfolgenden Aufgaben haben


Explanation:
selbsterklärend

Example sentence(s):
  • Aufgaben, deren Lösung erhebliche positive Auswirkungen auf die nachfolgenden Aufgaben haben
Wolfgang Ehle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja, das Problem ist, das in den Satz zu verpacken. Also als Wort, nicht als Definition an sich....


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effektive Aufgaben


Explanation:
effektvolle Aufgaben

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Habe mich trotz der vielen Agrees bei den Hebelwirkungen für die effektiven Aufgaben entschieden. Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karin. Have a nice evening.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Aufgabe/Tätigkeit mit großer Hebelwirkung


Explanation:
als Idee. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 Min. (2008-03-17 10:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Gerade in Erfahrung gebracht:

leverage ist das englische Wort für Hebelwirkung.

leverage Hebelkraft {f}
leverage Hebelwirkung {f}

Passt also. ;-)

Zea_Mays
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: wobei man den Hebel auch weglassen könnte
1 min
  -> ;-) Ich denke das ist schon so gemeint. "kleine Ursache, große Wirkung". Wie bei der physikalischen Hebelwirkung eben.

agree  Wolfgang Ehle
23 mins

agree  babli: agree
2 hrs

agree  me.translation
7 hrs

agree  mill2
22 hrs