KudoZ home » English to German » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

world of academia

German translation: Universitäten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world of academia
German translation:Universitäten
Entered by: Hildegard Fatahtouii

08:20 Apr 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: world of academia
Research studies are usually limited to big institutions an to the world of academia.
Der akademischen Welt? oder hört sich das zu Engl. an?
JOY_Eleven
Universitäten
Explanation:
.... sind im allgemeinen großen Instituten und Universitäten vorbehalten
Selected response from:

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Grading comment
manchmal kann die Lösung so einfach sein...man muss nur darauf kommen :) danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5UniversitätenHildegard Fatahtouii
4 +3akademische Weltvhz
4 +1Universitätswelt
peter zalupsky
4 +1akademische Kreise/ Zirkel
Olaf Reibedanz
3 +1Die Welt der Akademiker
Silvia Grabler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
akademische Welt


Explanation:
find ich OK

vhz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
14 mins

agree  bitblume: wird auch so üblicherweise verwendet, zumindest bei uns hier (forschungsinstitut und uni)
4 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Universitätswelt


Explanation:
würde besser passen

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Welt der Akademiker


Explanation:
Vielleicht so besser?

Silvia Grabler
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Universitäten


Explanation:
.... sind im allgemeinen großen Instituten und Universitäten vorbehalten

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
manchmal kann die Lösung so einfach sein...man muss nur darauf kommen :) danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth: Ja, das ist gemeint und klingt am rundesten!
6 mins

agree  Gabi François
9 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: m.E. die vorzuziehende Lösung, da beide Begriffe ein gutes "Paar" bilden.
26 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

neutral  bitblume: genau, deswegen würde ich die akademische welt auch nicht auf die unis beschränken, es gehören z. b. auch andere öffentlich institutionen dazu, mpi und fhg nur als beispiel
4 hrs

agree  ingo_h: den Universtitäten und anderen großen Forschungseinrichtungen
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
akademische Kreise/ Zirkel


Explanation:
Als Alternative ;-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
39 mins