KudoZ home » English to German » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

imposed virginity

German translation: aufgezwungene Jungfräulichkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:imposed virginity
German translation:aufgezwungene Jungfräulichkeit
Entered by: JOY_Eleven

11:23 Apr 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: imposed virginity
Women from minorities are often seen as victims suffering from forced marriages, sexual mutilation, sexual suppression ("imposed virginity") and other forms of gender-based discrimination.
ist das ein feststehender begriff? konnte nichts dergleichen finden.
JOY_Eleven
aufgezwungene Jungfräulichkeit
Explanation:
habe ich bereits gehört in Verbindung mit afrikanischen Traditionen.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
passt! danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4aufgezwungene Jungfräulichkeit
EdithK
4Nötigung zur Jungfräulichkeit
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aufgezwungene Jungfräulichkeit


Explanation:
habe ich bereits gehört in Verbindung mit afrikanischen Traditionen.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
passt! danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: oder "Zwang zur Jungfräulichkeit"
3 mins
  -> Danke, stimmt auch.

agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii: eventuell auch "erzwungene" oder "verhängte"
42 mins

agree  Gabi François
45 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nötigung zur Jungfräulichkeit


Explanation:
Es lag mir die ganze Zeit auf der Zunge...
Da es in Anführungszeichen und in Klammern steht und zuvor von "sexual suppression" die Rede ist, paßt es gut zusammen:

sexuelle Unterdrückung ("Nötigung zur Jungfräulichkeit")

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20