KudoZ home » English to German » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

I am engaged.

German translation: verlobt (ich bin verlobt)


00:14 Dec 6, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: I am engaged.
Hi. I was just wondering in Germany when people who are engaged(as in terms of marriage, describe themselves, do they use the term 'I am engaged' or 'I am single'?
senin
German translation:verlobt (ich bin verlobt)
Explanation:
Wer verlobt ist, ist definitiv kein Single !
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Cheers!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20verlobt (ich bin verlobt)
Alexandra Bühler
4 +5Ich bin verlobt
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
i am engaged.
verlobt (ich bin verlobt)


Explanation:
Wer verlobt ist, ist definitiv kein Single !

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Cheers!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Anghel: verlobt, noch nicht verheiratet wäre die letzte Ausrede:)
0 min

agree  Kim Metzger: OK, now I get it.
2 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
7 mins

agree  AnnikaLight
9 mins

agree  Kathy O
11 mins

agree  Joanna Szulc
23 mins

agree  Jo Mayr
42 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: na ja, manche tun aber noch so! :-))
5 hrs

agree  Ian M-H
6 hrs

agree  Peter Gennet
8 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
8 hrs

agree  Alexandra Collins: and don't forget engaged kann auch beschäftigt heißen. In diesem Fall: mit wem?
8 hrs

agree  Katrin Lueke
8 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
9 hrs

agree  shineda
10 hrs

agree  Klaus Hartmann: There are even special dispositions in the BGB, cf. Kranzgeld.
11 hrs

agree  innsbruck: The state of being engaged (as opposed to being single) has quite important legal consequences under the German BGB!
14 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: wo kann man sich als Mann das Kranzgeld abholen?
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i am engaged.
Ich bin verlobt


Explanation:
I'm afraid I don't understand your question: "when people who are engaged(as in terms of marriage, describe themselves, do they use the term 'I am engaged' or 'I am single'"
If someone is engaged to be married he or she says "ich bin verlobt."
If someone is married he or she says "ich bin verheiratet."
If someone is single he or she says "ich bin ledig."


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: and if someone is dead he says "ich bin verschieden ;))
22 mins
  -> :)

agree  Jo Mayr
41 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ich gehe aber gleich ins Bett, Kim;)
1 hr
  -> So spät am Arbeiten?

agree  nettranslatorde
10 hrs