KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

event bib

German translation: Startnummer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:event bib
German translation:Startnummer
Entered by: xxxBBaur

14:03 Jul 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Marathon
English term or phrase: event bib
Marathon

Participants who register by Sept. 10 will receive a customized, multicoloured ***event bib*** with your name on it.

VDIV
xxxBBaur
United States
Startnummer
Explanation:
Ich würde "Startnummer" sagen. Auch als "race bib" bekannt.
Selected response from:

heimo
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Startnummer
heimo
3Latz
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Latz


Explanation:
"Bib" ist dieses Lätzchen zum umhängen, wo meistens der Evnt selbst und auch die Startnummer aufgedruckt sind.
HTH

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Startnummer


Explanation:
Ich würde "Startnummer" sagen. Auch als "race bib" bekannt.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20050716132035
heimo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannette Bauroth: klingt irgendwie erwachsener als "Latz"...;-)
3 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
14 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

agree  Robert Paulig
2 days16 hrs