KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Hilfe beim Satz

German translation: natürlicher Fersenabdruck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:natural heel footpad
German translation:natürlicher Fersenabdruck
Entered by: scipio

18:50 Feb 15, 2006
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / shoes
English term or phrase: Hilfe beim Satz
A woman’s natural heel footpad is on average less mass than her male counterpart.

Kann mir jemand bei diesem Satz helfen? Danke
E.LA
natürlicher Fersenabdruck
Explanation:
... sowas in etwa ...
Selected response from:

scipio
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ist nicht vielleicht ein Fersenpolster gemeint?
Beate Petersen
2natürlicher Fersenabdruckscipio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hilfe beim satz
natürlicher Fersenabdruck


Explanation:
... sowas in etwa ...

scipio
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hilfe beim satz
Ist nicht vielleicht ein Fersenpolster gemeint?


Explanation:
Da es sich um Schuhe, vermutlich Laufschuhe, handelt. Bin aber nicht sicher ob das passt.
Ich habe auf einer website den Ausdruck 'shock absorbing pad for the heel' gefunden.
Hope this helps,
Bea


    Reference: http://www.profeet.co.uk
Beate Petersen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20