KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

seat pivots

German translation: Sitz dreht sich


11:37 Aug 31, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fitnessgeräte
English term or phrase: seat pivots
Ganzer Satz: Seat pivots to allow exercisers to utilize their own body weight the foot platform is angled in two planes to allow for a more natural movement of the foot and the range of motion release is conveniently located in front of the user.

Hab einen Haufen Bilder von einem dreieckigen Metalldings gefunden, wie könnte das wohl auf deutsch heißen?

http://images.google.de/images?hs=iQk&hl=de&client=firefox-a...
Babelfischli
German translation:Sitz dreht sich
Explanation:
I think 'pivots' here is meant as a verb, so...

The seat pivots so that the exerciser can use his/her own body weight.

How I would understand this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 14:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And that is MORE than a single sentence. How I might write it:

The seat pivots so that the exerciser can use his/her own body weight. The foot platform is angled in two planes to allow for a more natural movement of the foot. The range of motion release is conveniently located in front of the user.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Classic example of Tomaten auf den Augen, thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Sitz dreht sich
jccantrell
3Sitzdrehplatte
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sitzdrehplatte


Explanation:
Entweder "Sitzdrehplatte" oder "Sitzdrehfuss" würde ich hier sagen.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=sitz dr...

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 93

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sitz dreht sich


Explanation:
I think 'pivots' here is meant as a verb, so...

The seat pivots so that the exerciser can use his/her own body weight.

How I would understand this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 14:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And that is MORE than a single sentence. How I might write it:

The seat pivots so that the exerciser can use his/her own body weight. The foot platform is angled in two planes to allow for a more natural movement of the foot. The range of motion release is conveniently located in front of the user.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Classic example of Tomaten auf den Augen, thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  Brie Vernier: Clearly.
10 hrs

agree  Beate Petersen
18 hrs