KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

part of sentence

German translation: Satz ...


09:43 Sep 6, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
English term or phrase: part of sentence
Stenson, whose 15-under-par total of 273 landed him in a three-way playoff, **struck his 5-iron second shot to four feet on the par-five playoff hole and made the putt for eagle** to capture the BMW International Open over Retief Goosen and Padraig Harrington at Golfclub Munchen Nord-Eichenried in Germany.

Wer kann helfen? Besten Dank.
Monika Leit
German translation:Satz ...
Explanation:
Für den zweiten Schlag am Playoff-Loch (Par 5) verwendete er ein Eisen 5, legte den Ball knapp einen Meter an die Fahne und lochte (oder: verwandelte) den anschließenden Putt zum Eagle, mit dem er die .... vor Goosen und Harrington gewann.

Ich würde noch einfügen, dass es das erste Playoff-Loch war. Also: Für den zweiten Schlag am ersten Playoff-Loch ...

Gruß,
mp
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an Euch beide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Satz ...
Michael Pauls
3 +1ErklärungJalapeno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erklärung


Explanation:
Erklärung:

Für seinen zweiten Schlag verwendete er ein 5er-Eisen. Mit diesem Schlag brachte er den Ball 4 Fuß (122 cm) vor das Loch. Mit dem anschließenden dritten Schlag lochte er ein = Eagle. Das Loch war ein Par 5.

Jalapeno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: it seems you are a pro in golf?! You got a hole in this one; well done
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Satz ...


Explanation:
Für den zweiten Schlag am Playoff-Loch (Par 5) verwendete er ein Eisen 5, legte den Ball knapp einen Meter an die Fahne und lochte (oder: verwandelte) den anschließenden Putt zum Eagle, mit dem er die .... vor Goosen und Harrington gewann.

Ich würde noch einfügen, dass es das erste Playoff-Loch war. Also: Für den zweiten Schlag am ersten Playoff-Loch ...

Gruß,
mp

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an Euch beide.