KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

long liner

German translation: Lange Unterziehhose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long liner
German translation:Lange Unterziehhose
Entered by: scipio

08:48 Sep 7, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sportkleidung
English term or phrase: long liner
es gibt auch short liner...


TIA
scipio
Lange Unterhose
Explanation:
Ich bin mir ziemlich sicher, daß das Unterhosen (lange und kurze) sind.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Danke! Fast...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lange Unterhose
Alison Schwitzgebel
4...mit langem Innenfutter
Günther Toussaint


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...mit langem Innenfutter


Explanation:
Hier gehts wohl eher um Kleidung...
"short liner" entprechend = "...mit kurzem Innenfutter"

Günther Toussaint
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lange Unterhose


Explanation:
Ich bin mir ziemlich sicher, daß das Unterhosen (lange und kurze) sind.


    Reference: http://www.cyclestore.co.uk/productDetails.asp?productID=471...
    Reference: http://www.cyclestore.co.uk/productDetails.asp?productID=486...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke! Fast...