KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

reversing board

German translation: Negativbank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reversing board
German translation:Negativbank
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

10:32 Sep 11, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fitness/Wellness-Katalog
English term or phrase: reversing board
Leider kein weiterer Kontext. Hinzu kommt, dass der englische Ausgangstext allem Anschein nach von einem Franzosen verfasst wurde...


Light bench and wooden rack

Discovery
The **reversing board** relaxes and soothes backaches. Adjustable foot supports. Foldable. Maximum user weight: 130 Kg. Maximum user height: 190cm.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Negativbank
Explanation:
Ich hatte auch gerade so eine Fitnessübersetzung, da war immer die Rede von Decline Benches, vielleicht ist das ja hier gemeint. Das sind Hantelbänke, auf denen man abwärts geneigt liegt, um den Rücken zu schonen. Wenn du mit decline bench oder negativbank nach bildern googelst, kannst du es dir mal anschauen. Ob allerdings das hier gemeint ist...
Selected response from:

Babelfischli
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3crunch board [for reverse crunches]
Martin Wenzel
3Negativbank
Babelfischli
2WendelbrettDavid Moore


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crunch board [for reverse crunches]


Explanation:
It could be some kind of crunch board. It would definitely not be called a reversing board in English. Yes, Olaf, this may be so because the author is French.....






    Reference: http://www.nextag.com/DELTECH-FITNESS-Abdominal-Bench-674644...
Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Wendelbrett


Explanation:
This is all I can think of for a board which, presumably, moves backwards and forwards Maybe it'll set you on the right track...

And BTW, I think you're a little unkind to the fro... - sorry, French writer (if it was one), because this is very likely exactly the right term in English.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Negativbank


Explanation:
Ich hatte auch gerade so eine Fitnessübersetzung, da war immer die Rede von Decline Benches, vielleicht ist das ja hier gemeint. Das sind Hantelbänke, auf denen man abwärts geneigt liegt, um den Rücken zu schonen. Wenn du mit decline bench oder negativbank nach bildern googelst, kannst du es dir mal anschauen. Ob allerdings das hier gemeint ist...

Babelfischli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!