KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

par

German translation: Par


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:par
German translation:Par

19:18 Mar 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
English term or phrase: par
a nine hole par three golf course for the local community
Kai Becker
Germany
Par
Explanation:
Here is just an additional explanation for the sentence above.

Ein öffentlicher 9-Loch-olfplatz mit Par 3-Bahnen.

It is common for public golf courses to have par 3 only as this saves space and you do not need to fulfill official tournament standards. So here you have a course with nine holes which are designed as par 3 each.

Must be a nice text! :-)
Selected response from:

Heike Demme
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parKlaus Dorn
5 +1Par
Elvira Stoianov
5Par
Heike Demme


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
par


Explanation:
Schwierigkeitsgrad des Golfkurses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 19:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

18 Loch Golfplatz
1995
Par 71, 6.003 m

Par 3 erscheint mir etwas niedrig hier, wenn fuer den gesamten Golfplatz gesehen - das muss sich auf die einzelnen Loecher beziehen, also alle Loecher haben par 3, d. h. es werden 3 Schlaege erlaubt, wenn man mit zweien trifft, ist man 1 unter par, wenn man 5 braucht, 2 ueber par.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 19:32:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Golf Club Schloss Braunfels

18 Löcher, Herren 6220 m / 6320 m, Damen 5487 m / 5635 m SSS 73 / Par 73
Übungs-Grün, Driving-Range, ganzjährig geöffnet, Höhe: 250 bis 290m




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 19:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6.983 m - 18 Löcher - Par 72

this must be a great place:


Der Kurs enthält eine Vielzahl von Wasserhindernissen, darunter auch ein See. Das gefährlichste Gewässer findet man bei Loch 13 (direkt am Grün), denn hier tummeln sich jede Menge Krokodile, zum Teil über 2 Meter lang. Es ist nicht ratsam, fehlgeschlagene Golfbälle auf dem Pool zu fischen, und darum liegen meist Dutzende von Bällen im Wasser.



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
48 mins

agree  ingot
55 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Par


Explanation:
from the same reference. Here's the definition

Par : Ist die Schlagvorgabe jeder Spielbahn ( jedes Lochs ) und der gesamten Platzrunde. Das Par ergibt sich aus der vermessenen Länge der einzelnen Spielbahn und für den gesamten Platz aus der Summe der Spielbahnen. Der Begriff ist eine Abkürzung der Bezeichnung " Professional Average Result "

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



    Reference: http://www.golfinfoaustria.com/lexikon/p.htm
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
15 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Par


Explanation:
Here is just an additional explanation for the sentence above.

Ein öffentlicher 9-Loch-olfplatz mit Par 3-Bahnen.

It is common for public golf courses to have par 3 only as this saves space and you do not need to fulfill official tournament standards. So here you have a course with nine holes which are designed as par 3 each.

Must be a nice text! :-)

Heike Demme
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4