KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

club face, swing path, swing plane, alignment

German translation: Schlagfläche


09:01 Feb 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
English term or phrase: club face, swing path, swing plane, alignment
I have a problem with the all sentence, because of specific golf terminology:

"How the ball react to the impact with the club face is a very simple reaction. We have to make the amateurs aware of the importance of the swing path, swing plane and alignment of the club face."

Is there a golf fan able to help? Thanks!
samjel
German translation:Schlagfläche
Explanation:
Schlagfläche, Schwungbogen, Schwungebene, Stellung der Schlagfläche


siehe die bebilderte Erklärung im angegebenen Link...
Selected response from:

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Grading comment
Very useful, along with Elke's suggestion! Sorry I can just choose one answer! Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Schlagfläche
Valeska Maier-Wörz
3Schlägerfläche, Schwungpfad, Schwungebene, Ausrichtung
Elke Vogelsang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schlagfläche


Explanation:
Schlagfläche, Schwungbogen, Schwungebene, Stellung der Schlagfläche


siehe die bebilderte Erklärung im angegebenen Link...


    Reference: http://www.golf-platz.de/tipp/p/show/category_id/2/article_i...
Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Very useful, along with Elke's suggestion! Sorry I can just choose one answer! Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Vogelsang: Da gab es wohl Überschneidungen in der Antworterstellung. Stellung der Schlagfläche find ich gut.
4 mins
  -> Danke, Elke!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schlägerfläche, Schwungpfad, Schwungebene, Ausrichtung


Explanation:
Just to make this clear: I'm not a golf fan! But you find all these terms in the internet.

My suggestion for this sentences would be:
Wie der Ball auf die Krafteinwirkung der Schlägerfläche reagiert, ist einfach. Wir müssen den Amateuren klarmachen, wie wichtig Schwungpfad, Schwungebene und Schlägerausrichtung sind.

Vielleicht statt Schlägerausrichtung eher Schlagwinkel, Schlägerwinkel?

Elke Vogelsang
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, very useful, I had a look on the internet but I started getting confused...