KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

only one or some of the balloons

German translation: Möglicherweise .....


07:02 Feb 19, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Toy
English term or phrase: only one or some of the balloons
In some games it is possible that all the balloons may not explode, only one or some of the balloons that are in the half of the Splash Atom nearest the player who has failed.

Auch hier brauche ich Ideen zur Formulierung.

Es geht um ein Spielzeug, ein mit Wasserballons gefüllter Ball läuft entlang eines Seils. Durch öffnen der Arme wird er von einem zum Anderen geschickt.
Alexandra Collins
German translation:Möglicherweise .....
Explanation:
Möglicherweise platzen bei einigen Spielen nur ein oder mehrere Ballons und nicht alle,.....

mein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Möglicherweise .....
Sabine Odinga
3Es kann vorkommen ...
Abami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nly one or some of the balloons
Möglicherweise .....


Explanation:
Möglicherweise platzen bei einigen Spielen nur ein oder mehrere Ballons und nicht alle,.....

mein Vorschlag

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Klingt einleuchtend.
15 mins

agree  EdithK
24 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Es kann vorkommen ...


Explanation:
Mir (persönlich ) gefällt "Möglicherweise" in diesem Zusammenhang nicht.

Abami
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TagalogTagalog