KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

(to come under) starters orders

German translation: die Startaufstellung einnehmen, an den Start gehen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to come under starters orders
German translation:die Startaufstellung einnehmen, an den Start gehen
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

09:15 Mar 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Powerboat racings (sports reporting)
English term or phrase: (to come under) starters orders
The comment goes as follows: "Formula 30 coming under starters orders and already there is drama for X."
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
s.u.
Explanation:
Ist das hier ein "Sprachbild"? Es sieht so aus. Der Ausdruck "to come under starters orders" kommt nicht nur im Motorsport vor (wo dies die Phase der "Anordnung zum Einnehmen der Startaufstellung" bedeutet), sondern auch bei Pferderennen (wo es die Phase der Startaufstellung in den Startkäfigen bedeutet). Als figurativen Ausdruck wie im vorliegenden Satz würde ich es als "kurz vor dem Start stehen" o. ä. übersetzen.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:YKjLXfT6KLIJ:www.imsara...
From the time the field is under “Starters Orders” until the start signal is
displayed, it is not permitted for competitors to move forward or backward
sufficiently to gain an advantage or to impede another competitor, in the
opinion of the officials.
http://www.kowsky-web.de/formel1_regeln.php
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke für die Erklärung, es geht hier um Powerboating, könnte also (wie beim Motorsport) durchaus "wörtlich" gemeint sein, oder?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in den Startlöchern stehen
Alexandra Collins
3s.u.
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Ist das hier ein "Sprachbild"? Es sieht so aus. Der Ausdruck "to come under starters orders" kommt nicht nur im Motorsport vor (wo dies die Phase der "Anordnung zum Einnehmen der Startaufstellung" bedeutet), sondern auch bei Pferderennen (wo es die Phase der Startaufstellung in den Startkäfigen bedeutet). Als figurativen Ausdruck wie im vorliegenden Satz würde ich es als "kurz vor dem Start stehen" o. ä. übersetzen.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:YKjLXfT6KLIJ:www.imsara...
From the time the field is under “Starters Orders” until the start signal is
displayed, it is not permitted for competitors to move forward or backward
sufficiently to gain an advantage or to impede another competitor, in the
opinion of the officials.
http://www.kowsky-web.de/formel1_regeln.php


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Danke für die Erklärung, es geht hier um Powerboating, könnte also (wie beim Motorsport) durchaus "wörtlich" gemeint sein, oder?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in den Startlöchern stehen


Explanation:
in den Startlöchern stehen

fällt mir spontan noch ein, in Anlehnung an den Pferdesport.

Alexandra Collins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Toller Einfall, passt nur grad nicht in meinen Kontext, heb ich mir aber für später auf :-)