KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

bullet (have/get/score a bullet)

German translation: Wettfahrtsieg, Erstplatzierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bullet
German translation:Wettfahrtsieg, Erstplatzierung
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

17:36 Mar 23, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sailing, regattas (sports reporting)
English term or phrase: bullet (have/get/score a bullet)
Bei Regatten bekommen die Sieger Punkte (points), aber was sind "bullets"? Bonuspunkte??

Jedenfalls hänge ich beim Satz: "Drumstick's 2nd and Hi Fi's 5th saw them tie on points, but with two bullets, Toby O'Connell and his team were the ones with the big smiles."

2nd und 5th bezieht sich auf die Rennen (glaub ich), und nach diesen Rennen hatten diese beiden Boote Punktegleichstand, aber die Drumstick mit Skipper Toby O'connell hat gewonnen, weil sie 2 "bullets" hatten.
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
first place
Explanation:
it seems to mean "first place" in one of a series of races.

---
"Race Seven, Eight and Nine

Following yesterday's disappointing results, Australia's Chris Nicholson & Gary Boyd are the only team two (sic) have posted two bullets in the 49er class."
---

Further down the page we have the following scores for N & Boyd:

---
"8. Chris NICHOLSON/Gary BOYD (AUS) (13,6,15,1,17,(18),10,1,7) 70pts"
---

As you can see, there are two "1"s, i.e. two first places, and they're the only team to have posted two bullets.

No idea what it might be in German. Einser? Erstplazierungen?

http://www.yachting.org.au/?Page=12209



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 19:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's something else, though iit's surfing, not sailing:

After eight consecutive first places he was finally beaten by Nathan Clift but ended up with an unbeaten final score of seven bullets after dropping his worst two results – a first and a second.

http://www.windsurfing.org/results2003jan27.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-29 00:23:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kein Problem. Sicher war ich mir auch nicht. Und hier ist Kontrollieren allemal besser als Glauben. ;-)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Tut mir leid, Cilian, dass ich dir nicht gleich geglaubt habe, obwohl du entsprechende Links mitgeschickt hast. Mittlerweile habe ich aber genug "Beweismaterial". Danke!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1first place
Cilian O'Tuama
4Siegesazo
3Bonus Punkte
Alexandra Collins


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bonus Punkte


Explanation:
Ich glaube, es sind Bonus Punkte

Außerdem haben die Wettkampf-Punkte aus jedem Act für die elf Herausforderer eine weitere Bedeutung: die Ermittlung der neu eingeführten Bonus-Punkte für den Louis Vuitton Cup. Dafür wird nach jeder Vorregatta Cupverteidiger "Alinghi" aus der Wertung genommen. Anschließend werden den Herausforderer-Syndikaten Ranglistenpunkte gegeben: Der Sieger jedes Acts erhält elf Punkte, der Zweite zehn usw. in absteigender Folge. Diese Punkte werden dann mit Hilfe unterschiedlicher Faktoren multipliziert.


    Reference: http://www.united-internet-team-germany.de/index.php?MSID=&s...
Alexandra Collins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: but where's the evidence that they might be the same thing as bullets?
5 mins
  -> No proof other than that friend, who is yacht sailing in Ireland told me

neutral  Steffen Walter: Wenn überhaupt, dann "Bonuspunkte" (ein Wort).
21 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Siege


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • with two bullets and a second place putting them four points ahead

    Reference: http://isaf.com/default.asp?ID=j6~Fh%60uq~&format=popup
sazo
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first place


Explanation:
it seems to mean "first place" in one of a series of races.

---
"Race Seven, Eight and Nine

Following yesterday's disappointing results, Australia's Chris Nicholson & Gary Boyd are the only team two (sic) have posted two bullets in the 49er class."
---

Further down the page we have the following scores for N & Boyd:

---
"8. Chris NICHOLSON/Gary BOYD (AUS) (13,6,15,1,17,(18),10,1,7) 70pts"
---

As you can see, there are two "1"s, i.e. two first places, and they're the only team to have posted two bullets.

No idea what it might be in German. Einser? Erstplazierungen?

http://www.yachting.org.au/?Page=12209



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 19:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's something else, though iit's surfing, not sailing:

After eight consecutive first places he was finally beaten by Nathan Clift but ended up with an unbeaten final score of seven bullets after dropping his worst two results – a first and a second.

http://www.windsurfing.org/results2003jan27.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-29 00:23:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kein Problem. Sicher war ich mir auch nicht. Und hier ist Kontrollieren allemal besser als Glauben. ;-)


    Reference: http://www.yachting.org.au/?Page=12209
Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Tut mir leid, Cilian, dass ich dir nicht gleich geglaubt habe, obwohl du entsprechende Links mitgeschickt hast. Mittlerweile habe ich aber genug "Beweismaterial". Danke!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Du hast wahrscheinlich recht, Beweise dafür haben wir leider noch keine gefunden. Danke erstmal, ich halte dich auf dem Laufenden!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Even though I couldn't find any other evidence to support this (and I looked, believe me) I did want to vote for this when it first appeared. NES "intuition" told me that you were right. Good job.
5 days
  -> (silent late nod of appreciation)