KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

dig in

German translation: ins Wasser krachen


23:09 Mar 26, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Powerboating (sports reporting)
English term or phrase: dig in
What exactly happens with a powerboat when it digs in? Something goes wrong, but what? I suppose you cannot say "sich eingraben" in German...
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
German translation:ins Wasser krachen
Explanation:
dem geht meist voraus, dass das Powerboat mit hoher Geschwindigkeit über eine Welle rast, den Kontakt zur Wasseroberfläche verliert, abhebt, sich eventuell überschlägt und dann...

Sieht ziemlich spektakulär und IMHO saugefährlich aus...
Ohne weiteren Kontext könnte ich mir vorstellen, dass dies hier gemeint ist.
Selected response from:

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ins Wasser krachen
Andreas Kobell
3eintauchen /sich graben in (die Welle, das Wasser)
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ins Wasser krachen


Explanation:
dem geht meist voraus, dass das Powerboat mit hoher Geschwindigkeit über eine Welle rast, den Kontakt zur Wasseroberfläche verliert, abhebt, sich eventuell überschlägt und dann...

Sieht ziemlich spektakulär und IMHO saugefährlich aus...
Ohne weiteren Kontext könnte ich mir vorstellen, dass dies hier gemeint ist.

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gefällt mir, ich nehm's mal vorläufig, vielen Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Besser fände ich 'aufs Wasser krachen', denn bei den Geschwindigkeiten ist das Wasser hart wie Beton. BTW, Stefano Casiraghi ist 1990 bei einem Speedboat-Rennen ums Leben gekommen.
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Irene!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day13 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eintauchen /sich graben in (die Welle, das Wasser)


Explanation:
thank you for your info, Veronika!
my second attempt:


dig into something can always mean to embed itself into something (sich in...graben) - here (powerboat racing) I think it would mean "eintauchen" oder "in die Wellen graben" which can be followed by a "stop"


http://www.f1boat.com/01/press_steve/riga_3june.htm
Drivers like Massimo Roggiero were heart broken after leading for a long while before a fuel pump ended his day. Russian Stanislov Kourtsnovsky running for the Latvian Vivivd Team got involved with Italian Franco Leidi in the first turn and eventually crashed heavily on the back straight when his missing pickle fork caused the craft to dig in and end his day in spectacular fashion on the 3rd lap.

http://www.rest.co.za/offers-set-O2r3K2HgUE1T9f352J2h1Y1r-fo...
The new X26 Tigercat carved a tight, high-speed turn, but only up to a point. When it bled off enough speed that the inside bow dropped and dug in, the stern broke loose and the boat pivoted. I consider this a great safety feature as it keeps passengers from flying over the side in a tight turn.


http://www.rest.co.za/offers-set-O2r3K2HgUE1T9f352J2h1Y1r-fo...
The new X26 Tigercat carved a tight, high-speed turn, but only up to a point. When it bled off enough speed that the inside bow dropped and dug in, the stern broke loose and the boat pivoted. I consider this a great safety feature as it keeps passengers from flying over the side in a tight turn.


http://www.powercatboat.com/race/Glossary.htm
Stuffing: The opposite of Kite. A serious situation that occurs when the bow digs into a wave and the water pressure drives the bow down, in many cases causing severe damage and injury.
tp://www.powercatboat.com/race/Glossary.htm
Stuffing: The opposite of Kite. A serious situation that occurs when the bow digs into a wave and the water pressure drives the bow down, in many cases causing severe damage and injury.


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122