KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

riding at the back

German translation: von ganz hinten aus mitmischen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:riding at the back
German translation:von ganz hinten aus mitmischen
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

12:58 Mar 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Powerboating (sports reporting)
English term or phrase: riding at the back
Veranstaltung: South African F1 Powerboat Series, Rynvield Dam, Benoni, Gauteng, 12 November 2006, Round 3

Kommentar Anton de Jager nach der Qualifikation am Vortag: "the time trials was not a problem for me, I like riding at the back, which should give us some interesting racing tomorrow"

Frage: Wie ist das "riding at the back" zu verstehen? Wörtlich (am Rücken)? Ironisch? At the back of the field? (aber wer ist schon gerne Schlusslicht...)

Vielen Dank im Voraus, SportsfreundInnen für eure Inputs. Übrigens: Ihr wart bis jetzt ein tolles Team!
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
von hinten starten
Explanation:
... ist das, was er meint. Man kann davon ausgehen, daß er da nicht allzulange da auch bleiben möchte.
Alternative:
- von ganz hinten aus mitmischen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-28 13:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also in Sachen Powerboating habe ich wenig Ahnung. Vielleicht will er sein Versagen bei der Quali dadurch schönreden, daß es während der Anfangsphase vorne brenzlich werden kann. Es kommt zu "Ausfällen" usw. ;-)
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6von hinten startenxxxFrancis Lee
3hinten im Feld (mit) fahren
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
von hinten starten


Explanation:
... ist das, was er meint. Man kann davon ausgehen, daß er da nicht allzulange da auch bleiben möchte.
Alternative:
- von ganz hinten aus mitmischen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-28 13:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also in Sachen Powerboating habe ich wenig Ahnung. Vielleicht will er sein Versagen bei der Quali dadurch schönreden, daß es während der Anfangsphase vorne brenzlich werden kann. Es kommt zu "Ausfällen" usw. ;-)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Francis, dein Kommentar macht dich zum Top-Favoriten ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Heinrich: oder er meint, seine Aufholjagd sei spannender für alle, als wenn er von Anfang an vorne dabei ist
17 mins
  -> Ja. Männer, halt ...

agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: Von Leichtathletik Rennen kenne ich den Ausdruck: *Das Feld von hinten aufrollen.* Vielleicht gibt es das in diesem Sport ja auch.
50 mins
  -> Ist in der Tat ein gängiger Ausdruck. An sich sagt er das aber nicht. A touch too much? ;-)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: good comment, Francis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg.

agree  Katrin Suchan: mit Hildegard
1 hr
  -> Ebenfalls bedankt.

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: mit "von ganz hinten aus mitmischen"
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hinten im Feld (mit) fahren


Explanation:
more literal:

he likes to ride at the back of the field, it gives him a chance for some interesting maneuvers.

I am sure he intends to "das Feld von hinten aufrollen."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-28 16:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: for clarification: I think it's obvious I do not want to take credit for Hildegard's "das Feld von hinten aufrollen." My entry is more like a comment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-28 16:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS 2: my own suggestion is what I would use, obviously. It's another option. It is different. Does not mean it's the best, does not mean I want the points, does not mean anything in that regard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-28 18:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS 3: but I think my translation does do justice: the racer likes the fact he's in the back of the field because it's challenging, as he says himself, it's interesting - I take it for maneuvers. That's what the original means to me. That does not have to mean he likes starting from the back.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-28 18:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...does not like starting from the back, in general, always,...

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122