KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

creature comfits

German translation: Schnickschnack, Luxuszubehör


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creature "comfits"
German translation:Schnickschnack, Luxuszubehör
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

20:30 Mar 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sailing
English term or phrase: creature comfits
Beispielsatz: Originally, Maxi yachts were built as pure racing machines, stripped of all creature comfits.

I never heard "creature comfits". Is it supposed to be a word play ("creature comforts")?
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
ohne (unnötigen/jeglichen) Schnickschnack
Explanation:
Na gut. Humbly ...
What it mean is: no jacuzzi, no velvet toilet-seat cover and (worst of all!) no make-up mirror etc.

Es gäbe aber sicherlich weitere Möglichkeiten. Also nur zu, KollegInnen ...
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2007-04-02 05:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- ohne Luxus (-zubehör/-ausstattungen)
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your creative outbursts. As the text will be doubled, the most concise answer wins: Luxuszubehör!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ohne (unnötigen/jeglichen) SchnickschnackxxxFrancis Lee
3 +2Komfort
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
3"Zuckerwaren"
Veronika McLaren


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Zuckerwaren"


Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit - Merriam Webster describes comfits(derived from French) as a candy or sweet.

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Ich glaube eher, dass da jemand comfits mit comforts verwechselt hat. Zuckerwaren in Verbindung mit einer Yacht? Passt nicht wirklich, oder?;-)
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Komfort


Explanation:
*reine Rennmaschinen ohne jeglichen Komfort* - denke ich mal oder *bar jeden Komforts* vornehmer ausgedrückt, eben total ungemütlich

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
7 hrs
  -> danke, Olav

agree  David Moore
9 hrs
  -> danke, David

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ohne (unnötigen/jeglichen) Schnickschnack


Explanation:
Na gut. Humbly ...
What it mean is: no jacuzzi, no velvet toilet-seat cover and (worst of all!) no make-up mirror etc.

Es gäbe aber sicherlich weitere Möglichkeiten. Also nur zu, KollegInnen ...
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2007-04-02 05:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- ohne Luxus (-zubehör/-ausstattungen)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your creative outbursts. As the text will be doubled, the most concise answer wins: Luxuszubehör!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: nur keine falsche Bescheidenheit... :-)
10 mins
  -> Da hast du mich aber sowas von durchschaut, LB ;-)

agree  Steffen Walter: Also reduziert aufs wirklich Wesentliche :-)
5 hrs
  -> Jeez, no can-opener, nothing'! Stell ' ma' vor!

agree  Evi Wollinger: ein bisschen Komfort gibts vielleicht noch, aber sicherlich keinen Schnickschnack!
7 hrs
  -> Also nen Kamin mit Plüschteppich davor kann man wohl ausschliessen ...

agree  Elisabeth Drumm: "richtige" racing boats have absolutely NO gimmicks; the boats are literally stripped bare inside...
10 hrs
  -> Wie, nicht mal mit Bärchen/Blümchen-Klopapier?

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: wenn.
12 hrs