KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

They're going up...no room, no room.

German translation: Sie (Die Peilungen) werden enger..., nicht genug Platz, nicht genug Platz


18:38 Apr 1, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sailing
English term or phrase: They're going up...no room, no room.
Event: Maxi Rolex Cup 2006

I have no idea what is going on here, and I have no context except this one:

"A jammed halyard makes for a messy spinnaker drop.

[Comment] They are going up...no room, no room.

Wild Oats (= Boat) make their own uncharacteristic mistakes with a bad hoist at the windward mark.

[Comment] Jump the halyard, jump the halyard.

Interpretation/Unclear points:

Da ein Fall klemmt, kann der Spinnaker nicht ordentlich geborgen werden. - Aber WAS geht dann hoch? Und wofür ist kein Platz?

Mit einer misslungenen Segelsetzung an der Luvmarke macht „Wild Oats“ uncharakteristische Fehler.
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
German translation:Sie (Die Peilungen) werden enger..., nicht genug Platz, nicht genug Platz
Explanation:
Wow, that sounds exciting! Now what do we have? The boat is about to reach the windward mark and they have trouble to take down the spinnaker. The spinnaker is a downwind sail, so it should be set after reaching the windward mark. Of course depending on the tidal currents and distance to the windward buoy it is perfectly normal to hoist the spinnaker before the buoy is rounded. Certainly it all depends on the conditions.

From the little context that is available it appears that Wild Oats was about to reach the windward mark and already has hoisted the spinnaker sail, only to realise that for some circumstances they have to take it down again to be able to round the buoy on the windward side. They can’t, because the halyard is jammed! The „no room, no room“ probably simply describes that the buoy is coming far too close to the boat and Wild Oats might not be able to pass it on the windward side. (A terrible thing to happen if you are racing on a 30m yacht!)
„They are going up“ is really difficult. This could refer to the compass bearings of the buoy with view to the boat’s direction. It could be a mistake for „they are coming up“ and refer to the competitors of the race.

In my opinion the sentence „They are going up...no room, no room“ refers to the location/angle of the buoy to the yacht’s course. The bearings are going up, there is no room left, we don’t want to collide with the buoy and we don’t want to pass it on the wrong side. GET THAT SPINNAKER DOWN, HOIST THE JIB AGAIN, WE NEED TO GET CLOSER TO THE WIND!! OH NO THE HALYARD IS JAMMED!

Suggestion: „Sie (Die Peilungen) werden enger..., nicht genug Platz, nicht genug Platz“




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-01 20:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ein Photo von der Wild Oats im Einsatz:
http://www.regattanews.com/photo_enlarge.asp?id=4974&eid=139...

Solche Rennschüsseln haben keine Flaggleinen, die irgendwo im Weg sein könnten.
Selected response from:

Tech Talk
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4explanation
yeswhere
3Sie (Die Peilungen) werden enger..., nicht genug Platz, nicht genug PlatzTech Talk
3s.u.
Katja Schoone


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they're going up...no room, no room.
s.u.


Explanation:
Also erst mal jammed halyard ist hier glaube ich eher eine "verklemmte Flaggleine" wegen der der Spinnaker keinen ordentlichen Tiefgang hat und deshalb hoch kommt (also der Spinnaker selbst) und es hat eben keinen Platz.

Geht wohl um eine Segelregatta und den verschieden Schwierigkeiten der Teilnehmer.

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: genau! vielen dank!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they're going up...no room, no room.
Sie (Die Peilungen) werden enger..., nicht genug Platz, nicht genug Platz


Explanation:
Wow, that sounds exciting! Now what do we have? The boat is about to reach the windward mark and they have trouble to take down the spinnaker. The spinnaker is a downwind sail, so it should be set after reaching the windward mark. Of course depending on the tidal currents and distance to the windward buoy it is perfectly normal to hoist the spinnaker before the buoy is rounded. Certainly it all depends on the conditions.

From the little context that is available it appears that Wild Oats was about to reach the windward mark and already has hoisted the spinnaker sail, only to realise that for some circumstances they have to take it down again to be able to round the buoy on the windward side. They can’t, because the halyard is jammed! The „no room, no room“ probably simply describes that the buoy is coming far too close to the boat and Wild Oats might not be able to pass it on the windward side. (A terrible thing to happen if you are racing on a 30m yacht!)
„They are going up“ is really difficult. This could refer to the compass bearings of the buoy with view to the boat’s direction. It could be a mistake for „they are coming up“ and refer to the competitors of the race.

In my opinion the sentence „They are going up...no room, no room“ refers to the location/angle of the buoy to the yacht’s course. The bearings are going up, there is no room left, we don’t want to collide with the buoy and we don’t want to pass it on the wrong side. GET THAT SPINNAKER DOWN, HOIST THE JIB AGAIN, WE NEED TO GET CLOSER TO THE WIND!! OH NO THE HALYARD IS JAMMED!

Suggestion: „Sie (Die Peilungen) werden enger..., nicht genug Platz, nicht genug Platz“




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-01 20:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ein Photo von der Wild Oats im Einsatz:
http://www.regattanews.com/photo_enlarge.asp?id=4974&eid=139...

Solche Rennschüsseln haben keine Flaggleinen, die irgendwo im Weg sein könnten.

Tech Talk
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This sounds very plausible. Thank you, so far!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they're going up...no room, no room.
explanation


Explanation:
If a boat is rounding a mark in a race and there are other boats following close enough to have 'overlap', the leading boat is not allowed to head up (anluven in this case) cutting across their path. It must give the other boats room to turn.

They're going up = Sie (die Konkurrenz) machen Kursaenderung nach Luv/in den Wind gehen/anluven

no room, no room = nicht genug Platz (Wild Oats muss deshalb Platz machen, damit die anderen Boote nicht gegen die Luvmarke stossen.

Rounding a mark with other boats close by is very tense situation and there is usually lots of yelling and screaming. Even more so when things go wrong, like a halyard jamming!

Example sentence(s):
  • www.nzz.ch/yachting/abc/2007.01.04-ya-articleESJU8.html
yeswhere
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8