KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

dunking test

German translation: Untertauchtest, Dunk-Test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dunking test
German translation:Untertauchtest, Dunk-Test
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

22:37 Apr 2, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Powerboating (sports reporting)
English term or phrase: dunking test
Formula 1 pilots have to pass a dunking test in order to get their formula 1 powerboat licence/license.
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Untertauchtest
Explanation:
see the website that I posted in the asker box; this would describe the event
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Untertauchtest
Ingeborg Gowans
3Dunk-Test
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Untertauchtest


Explanation:
see the website that I posted in the asker box; this would describe the event

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Stöckl
370 days
  -> danke, Susanne

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dunk-Test


Explanation:
http://www.world-of-powerboat.de/aus/html/news.html
Dunk Test

http://www.world-of-powerboat.de/kiwi/html/kiwi503.html
Wer eine Rennlizenz für die großen Offshorerennboote mit Sicherheitscockpit haben möchte, der muss sich jährlich einem Sicherheitstest, dem sog. Dunk Test, unterziehen. Dazu wird der Kandidat in einem simulierten Cockpit festgeschnallt und dann in einem Tauchtank auf den Kopf gedreht. Nun muß sich der Untergetauchte selbstständig von seinen Gurten befreien und nach unten aus dem Cockpit tauchen. Dabei muss er Atemluft aus einer Tauchflasche nehmen. Erst wenn er diesen Test bestanden hat, darf er weiterhin an den Rennen teilnehmen.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122