KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

high-traction sole

German translation: Sohle mit hoher Bodenhaftung/Griffigkeit/rutschfeste Sohle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-traction sole
German translation:Sohle mit hoher Bodenhaftung/Griffigkeit/rutschfeste Sohle
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

09:47 Apr 6, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Laufband
English term or phrase: high-traction sole
Wear running or walking shoes with high- traction soles

Danke!
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Sohle mit hoher Bodenhaftung/Griffigkeit
Explanation:
see sports pages, e.g. Adidas, New Balance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-06 09:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder einfach: Laufschuhe mit rutschsicheren Sohlen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-04-06 10:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Laufschuhe mit rutschfesten Sohlen
Selected response from:

Julia Esrom
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sohle mit hoher Bodenhaftung/Griffigkeit
Julia Esrom
2(optimale) Traktion
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sohle mit hoher Bodenhaftung/Griffigkeit


Explanation:
see sports pages, e.g. Adidas, New Balance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-06 09:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder einfach: Laufschuhe mit rutschsicheren Sohlen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-04-06 10:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Laufschuhe mit rutschfesten Sohlen

Julia Esrom
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: letzten Vorschlag finde ich am ehesten gebräuchlich
4 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Ingeborg.

agree  Elisabeth Drumm: I vote for rutschfeste Sohlen...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elisabeth!

agree  Bjørn Anthun
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Renate!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(optimale) Traktion


Explanation:
gets lots of googles in association with shoes

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish