KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

two sets of tees

German translation: zwei Abschlagbereiche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two sets of tees
German translation:zwei Abschlagbereiche
Entered by: Astrid Höltken

15:14 May 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
English term or phrase: two sets of tees
Golf, ist eigenlich eine Übersetzung Portugiesisch-Deutsch:
"Anzahl der Löcher: 9 (two sets of tees). Par (SSS): (2x9) 54 (54)"
"zwei Tee-Sets" hört sich eigenartig an und hat im Zusammenhang mit Golf auch nur einen Treffer bei Google...
Astrid Höltken
Portugal
vielleicht: zwei Abschlagbereiche
Explanation:
Oft gibt es zwei verschiedene Abschlagbereiche (Tees) auf einem Golfplatz - einen für Herren, einen für Damen (meine golfspielende Freundin schlägt oft vom "Ladies' Tee" ab).
Das scheint mir in diesem Kontext auch zu passen.

Tee = Tee oder auch Abschlagbereich per
http://www.driving-range.de/lexikon.htm
(ein recht nützliches kleines Glossar für Golftermini)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Danke Ulrike und auch an alle anderen, die so spontan geholfen haben. Leider kann ich ja nur einmal KudoZ vergeben... ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1um auf 18 Löcher zu kommen, werden hier ...
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Abschlagstellen fuer Maenner und Frauen
jccantrell
4Zwei verschiedene abschläge fuer Damen und Herren
danilingua
4T-Sätzeovid
3vielleicht: zwei AbschlagbereicheUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um auf 18 Löcher zu kommen, werden hier ...


Explanation:
..die 9 Löcher 2x gespielt, jeweils von einem anderen Abschlag (tee), d.h. jedes Loch hat 2 verschiedene Abschläge.

HTH

Ref. ich spiele selbst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 15:38:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think they can be referring to ladies and mens tees, as the total difference is only 7 metres for 9 holes = negligible. Normally the difference in length between men and ladies is anywhere between about 5 and 40 metres PER HOLE.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abschlagstellen fuer Maenner und Frauen


Explanation:
I think they are referring to the fact that, on most golf courses, there are two places for teeing off for each hole. One set is set back a distance and was intended for men while the second was closer to the hole (10 meters?) and was intended for women to tee off.

My shot at a translation, although somewhat sexist. See the link.


    Reference: http://www.jet2web.net/jet2web/FE/LayoutTemplates/FE_Layout/...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I don't think so - check next question. It's only a 9-hole course so to make it more like an 18-hole course, easch hole has two different tees. Comment continues above.
13 mins

agree  Dan McCrosky: 100% right
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
T-Sätze


Explanation:
i am not sure what the correct term is, but i believe the items are those wooden or plastic aids to tee-off, which may come in set-packages ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: The term is used for the wooden or plastic pegs you are referring to, but here they are referring to the "Abschlag", i.e. the normally elevated area where the first shot is taken at each hole (tees are used on tees) - bit confusing, I admit.
30 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vielleicht: zwei Abschlagbereiche


Explanation:
Oft gibt es zwei verschiedene Abschlagbereiche (Tees) auf einem Golfplatz - einen für Herren, einen für Damen (meine golfspielende Freundin schlägt oft vom "Ladies' Tee" ab).
Das scheint mir in diesem Kontext auch zu passen.

Tee = Tee oder auch Abschlagbereich per
http://www.driving-range.de/lexikon.htm
(ein recht nützliches kleines Glossar für Golftermini)



    Reference: http://www.driving-range.de/lexikon.htm
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke Ulrike und auch an alle anderen, die so spontan geholfen haben. Leider kann ich ja nur einmal KudoZ vergeben... ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: not likely, Ulrike. I've added a comment above.
13 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zwei verschiedene abschläge fuer Damen und Herren


Explanation:
und oft auch noch ein dritter für die Pros.

Gruesse

Golf ist mein Spezialgebiet

to tee off - abschlagen
tee: sowohl das Tee, als auch der Abschlag

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman