KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

run for the roses

German translation: das sogenannte "Rosnederby"/das in Kentucky als "Rosenderby" bekannte Rennen


15:34 Oct 18, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / run for the roses (Kentucky Derby)
English term or phrase: run for the roses
Being a resident of the (Kentucky) Derby city, I'm curious as to how you say "Run for the Roses" in German. "Run for the Roses" is the nickname given in the sporting and tourism industries for the Kentucky Derby, ran annually in Louisville, Ky. It's so called because the winning horse receives a garland of roses.

Please respond in English as German is not yet one of my working languages.

Thank you.
ineveryl
United States
German translation:das sogenannte "Rosnederby"/das in Kentucky als "Rosenderby" bekannte Rennen
Explanation:
so wuerde ich das machen
Selected response from:

Cathrin Cordes
Grading comment
der Gewinner erhält den Rosensattel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kentucky Derby
EdithK
4 +1das sogenannte "Rosnederby"/das in Kentucky als "Rosenderby" bekannte Rennen
Cathrin Cordes
3 +1Kentucky DerbyJalapeno
4Rennen um den Rosenpreis
Klaus Urban


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rennen um den Rosenpreis


Explanation:
Das würde man in Deutschland verstehen

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kentucky Derby


Explanation:
Klaus' and Francis' suggestion work as literal translations, but nobody in Germany would know that you're referring to the Kentucky Derby. If it's known at all in Germany, then it's known by the name "Kentucky Derby".

I'd hazard a guess that the average German has never heard of it however. You'd have to be interested in either the US od horse-riding to have heard of it.

Jalapeno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kentucky Derby


Explanation:
und .... der Gewinner erhält den Rosensattel

das wird wohl so genannt

www.monstersandcritics.de/artikel/200718/article_1572.php/Q...

Schöneres als einen Derby-Sieg gibt es schließlich nicht - zumindest nicht im US-Bundesstaat Kentucky. "Es ist der größte Moment im Leben, das Kentucky Derby zu gewinnen. Das bedeutet alles in der Welt", sagte Borel. Er bekam den traditionellen Rosensattel, geflochten aus 554 Rosen. Der Besitzer von Street Sense kassierte 1,45 Millionen Dollar (gut eine Million Euro).

Beschirmt vom obligatorischen Hut: die Queen beim Kentucky Derby ... Er bekam den traditionellen Rosensattel, geflochten aus 554 Rosen. ...
www.stern.de/lifestyle/leute/:USA-Besuch-Queen-Lebenstraum/...



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is the answer I meant to select and I inadvertently clicked on the one below it. I've tried to change it and it didn't work. Thank you, though, for your research and your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: at least this explains it a bit better
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das sogenannte "Rosnederby"/das in Kentucky als "Rosenderby" bekannte Rennen


Explanation:
so wuerde ich das machen

Cathrin Cordes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
der Gewinner erhält den Rosensattel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
18 hrs