KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Nice touch

German translation: guter Schlag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nice touch
German translation:guter Schlag
Entered by: DilDizayn

06:35 Nov 2, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Nice touch
Hallo!

Es geht noch mal ums Golfen und die Bemerkung eines Caddie: "Nice Touch" Ist hier die Landung oder der Abschlag des Balls gemeint?

(Kein Kontext; nur Aufzählung einzelner Kommentare)

Danke.
Ricki Farn
Germany
guter Schlag
Explanation:
if you hit the ball just right
Selected response from:

DilDizayn
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2guter Schlag
DilDizayn
4geschickt gemacht
Cilian O'Tuama
4Gut gelungen
EdithK
3s.u.
Detlef Mahne


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nice touch
s.u.


Explanation:
Meistens ist damit die Handlung gemeint, also Abschlag oder Putten, wenn es danach mit Erfolg gekrönt ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-11-02 07:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z.B. "Gutes (Schlag)gefühl" usw.....

Detlef Mahne
India
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nice touch
Gut gelungen


Explanation:
hat man gut gemacht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 07:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der Schlag ist gut gelungen, hast du gut gemacht.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nice touch
guter Schlag


Explanation:
if you hit the ball just right

DilDizayn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Detlef Mahne: Passt!
3 hrs

agree  Cathrin Cordes
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nice touch
geschickt gemacht


Explanation:
something like "feinfühlig"

a good shot under tricky circumstances

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153